흡연 청소년의 회복탄력성과 우울정도

Abstract

흡연은 청소년기에 시작되는 경우가 많고 일찍 흡연 할수록 중독 정도가 크다. 또한 청소년 흡연은 우울정도와 같은 정신건강문제와도 연관성이 있다. 회복탄력성은 고난과 역경을 이겨내고 성공적인 삶을 유지하는 개인의 능력으로 청소년의 회복탄력성은 위험요인에 성공적으로 대처하여 긍정적으로 성장할 수 있게 하는 힘이 된다. 본 연구는 흡연에 따른 회복탄력성과 우울정도의 연관성을 알아보고자 하였다. 일개 도시 20개 중고등학교를 대상으로 전체 연구 대상은 흡연(실험)군 400명, 비흡연(대조)군 400명이었으나 불충분하거나 불성실하게 답변한 자료를 제외한 731명을 최종 대상자로 선정하였다. 설문지는 2005년 조해리와 조한익이 검증한 48개 항목의 청소년 탄력성 척도와 21개 항목의 Beck 우울 척도를 사용하였다. 흡연군과 비흡연군의 회복탄력성 총점과 하부요인 점수, 우울정도 점수는 T-검정과 교차비로 연관성을 알아보고 회복탄력성과 우울정도의 관련성을 로지스틱 회귀분석으로 알아보았다. 회복탄력성은 흡연군에서 비흡연군에 비해 낮게 나타났으며 이는 통계적으로 유의한 차이를 보였다. 흡연에 따른 우울정도와의 연관성에서 흡연군에서 우울 점수가 높게 나타났으나 통계적으로 유의한 차이를 보이지는 않았다. 회복탄력성과 우울정도의 관련성에서는 음의 관련성을 보였다. 흡연 청소년에게 청소년 스스로 긍정적인 적응 능력을 통해 어려운 상황을 극복할 수 있도록 회복탄력성을 높일 수 있는 교육이 필요하다고 생각된다.

Tobacco use generally starts in early adolescence and earlier use is associated with heavier smoking. Adolescent smoking is related to psychiatric disorders, such as depression. Resilience is a power which is enables people to recover from adversity. The aim of this study was to evaluate the association between the resilience and depression according to tobacco use. A total of 800 subjects from 20 middle and high schools in a South Korea city (400 in the smoking group; 400 in the non-smoking group) were participated. After exclusion of inadequate participants, 731 objects were finally included. Association of resilience scores and depression scores between in the smoking and non-smoking groups were calculated using a T-test and odds ratio was evaluated. The correlation between resilience and depression according to tobacco use was evaluated by linear regression analysis. Resilience was significantly lower in the smoking group compared with the non-smoking group. The depression score was higher in the smoking group, but it was not statistically significant. Resilience and depression were negatively correlated both in the smoking and non-smoking groups. The result suggests that systematic efforts will be necessary to increase resilience in smoking adolescents to overcome risk exposure