Changes in Circadian Clock, Gluconeogenesis, and Glucose Transport after Duodenal-Jejunal Bypass Surgery

Abstract

Bariatric surgery improves obesity and ameliorates glucose tolerance. This study was conducted to evaluate circadian clocks, gluconeogenesis, and glucose transport changes in hepatic and intestinal tissues after duodenal-jejunal bypass (DJB) surgery in a rat model. Twenty-five rats were randomly assigned to either a sham group (10 rats) or a DJB group (15 rats). Food intake, body weight, blood glucose, and serum insulin levels were measured. Quantitative RT-PCR, immunoblot, and immunohistochemistry were used to analyze genes and proteins in liver and intestine samples. Food intake and body weight were not different between sham and DJB groups. Blood glucose level was significantly lower in the DJB group. Although not significant, serum insulin level showed an increased tendency in the DJB group. DJB induced marked expressions of glucose transporter-2 in the liver and glucose transporter-2 and sodium dependent glucose transporter-1 in the intestine. Gluconeogenic enzymes (phosphoenolpyruvate carboxykinase-1 and glucose-6-phosphatase) decreased in the liver and increased in the intestine of the DJB group. Circadian transcription factor cryptochrome-1 (Cry1) increased in the liver and decreased in the intestine of the DJB group. Another circadian transcription factor period-2 (Per2) also increased in the liver and decreased in the intestine of the DJB group. In conclusion, this study suggests the possibility that Cry1 and Per2 may mediate decreased gluconeogenesis in the liver and increased gluconeogenesis in the intestine of the DJB group.

비만 수술은 비만뿐만 아니라 포도당 대사도 개선시키는 것으로 잘 알려져 있다. 이에 본 연구는 정상 쥐 모델에서 십이지장-공장 우회술 후 생체 시계, 포도당 신생합성, 및 포도당 수송에 관여하는 유전자 발현 변화에 대해서 알아보고자 하였다. 스물다섯 마리의 쥐를 무작위로 15 마리의 수술군과 10 마리의 대조군으로 할당하였다. 음식 섭취량, 체중, 혈당 및 혈중 인슐린 수치를 측정하였으며 실시간 중합효소 연쇄 반응, Western blot 및 면역 조직 화학 염색을 이용하여 간과 소장의 조직에서 유전자와 단백질의 발현을 분석하였다. 음식 섭취량과 체중은 두 군 사이에 차이가 없었다. 혈당 수치는 수술군에서 유의하게 낮았다. 인슐린 수치는 유의하지는 않았지만 수술군에서 증가하는 경향을 보였다. 수술군에서 포도당 수송체의 발현이 현저하게 증가하였다. 포도당 신생합성 효소인 포스포에놀피루베이트 카르복시키나제 Pck1 과 포도당-6-인산가수분해효소 G6Pase 는 수술군의 소장 조직에서는 증가하였으며, 간 조직에서는 감소하였다. 생체 주기 전사 인자인 크립토크롬 Cry1 과 페리오드 Per2 는 수술군의 소장 조직에서는 감소하였으며, 간 조직에서는 증가하였다. 결론적으로, 본 연구는 Cry1 과 Per2 가 십이지장-공장 우회술 후 간과 소장에서 일어나는 포도당 신생합성의 변화를 조절할 수 있다는 가능성을 제시한다.