The Hsp90 Inhibitor SY-J-55, Induces G2/M Arrest and Apoptosis in Paclitaxel-resistant Human Ovarian Cancer Cells

Abstract

The aim of this study was to evaluate the in vitro effect of Hsp90 inhibitor on paclitaxel-resistant ovarian cancer cells, and explore the mechanism of apoptosis. In the present study, the author used Hsp90 inhibitor in combination with PTX to determine its effect on cell proliferation and apoptosis in PTX-resistant human ovarian carcinoma cell line. The drug-resistant tumor cell lines were established in vitro by stepwise sequential exposure to increased concentrations of PTX. The cell viability and cell cycle distribution was measured by MTT and flow cytometric analysis. The induction of apoptosis was measured by caspase-3 activity, DNA fragmentation and western blot analysis. The cell viability was significantly decreased after combination treatment compared with either drug used alone. DNA fragmentation assay revealed apoptosis induction. The flow cytometry result showed an increase in G2/M phase. Downregulation of Bcl-2, XIAP, Survivin, Akt and NF-κB, and upregulation Bax were observed. Considering the importance of the Akt/NF-κB signaling pathway in cancer biology, the role of Hsp90 inhibitor may contribute to the induction of apoptosis in PTX-resistant ovarian cancer cells. These results suggest Hsp90 inhibitor in combination with PTX may be a benefical chemotherapeutic strategy, especially in patients with tumors refractory to PTX alone.

종양 치료에서 화학요법의 가장 큰 문제는 항암제에 대한 암 세포의 내성획득이다. 본 연구는 Paclitaxel 내성을 획득한 난소암 세포주에 Paclitaxel과 Hsp90 억제제의 병행투여로 세포증식 억제와 세포자멸사 유도 효과를 확인하고 내성 극복 가능성을 평가하고자 시도되었다. 본 연구자는 Paclitaxel 내성 난소암 세포주를 확립하였으며, 세포 생존도는 MTT assay로 측정하였고, 세포주기 변화는 유세포 분석기를 이용하였다. 세포자멸사 유도는 caspase-3 활성과, DNA 분절검사 및 Western blot 분석을 시행하였다. 항암제 내성 난소암 세포주에 Paclitaxel과 Hsp90 억제제를 단독 보다 두 약물을 동시 투여 후 세포 생존도 억제 효과가 상승하는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 또한 세포자멸사 유도 효과를 확인하기 위해 caspase-3 활성 측정법과 DNA 분절검사를 시행하였으며, 유세포 분석기를 이용한 세포주기 분석을 통해 G2/M 주기의 정지를 확인하였다. 또한 세포자멸사와 관계되는 단백의 발현을 확인한 결과 Bcl-2, XIAP, Survivin의 발현 감소 및 Bax의 발현 증가를 확인하였다. 항암제 내성 난소암 세포에 Hsp90 억제제를 처리하여 암 세포 신호전달 경로에 중요한 역할을 하는 Akt와 NF-κB 단백의 발현이 감소하는 것을 확인하였으며 이러한 결과는 Hsp90 억제제를 이용하여 세포자멸사를 유도할 수 있을 것으로 사료된다. 이상의 결과로 Paclitaxel 단독 투여에 내성을 획득한 난소암 환자의 치료에 Paclitaxel과 Hsp90 억제제의 병행투여가 유익한 화학요법 치료전략이 될 것으로 생각되며, 이에 관련한 더 많은 연구가 필요할 것으로 사료된다.