Non-antiangiogenic Effects of Anti-Vascular Endothelial Growth Factor Monoclonal Antibody (Bevacizumab) on Lens Epithelial Cells

Abstract

The effects of anti-VEGF monoclonal antibody (bevacizumab) on lens epithelial cells (LEC) were examined. After treatment of various concentrations of bevacizumab on LEC of cell line and in vitro model system, cell viability and proliferation patterns were evaluated, respectively. In addition, the scratch assay and western blot analysis were employed to validate the cell migration and altered expression of molecules related to the epithelial-mesenchymal transition (EMT). Treatments of bevacizumab from 0.1 to 2 mg/mL demonstrated dose-dependent increase in proliferation and viability of LECs. However, 4 mg/mL of bevacizumab decreased cell proliferation and viability. Cell migrations displayed dose-dependent retardation from 0.1 mg/mL bevacizumab treatment. In addition, transforming growth factor-β2 expression was markedly increased in a dose-dependent manner, and α-smooth muscle actin and vimentin expression levels showed dose-dependent changes in a B3 cell line. Moreover, microscopic observation of porcine lens capsular bag revealed significant changes in cellular morphology and a decline in cell density after 2 mg/mL treatment. The posterior capsule showed delayed confluence, and the EMT factors revealed similar expression patterns to those identified in B3 cell line culture.

본 연구에서는 항-혈관내피 성장인자 항체(베바시주맙)의 수정체 상피세포에 대한 영향에 대해 조사하였다. 이는 불멸화된 인간 수정체 상피세포 B3세포(HLE-B3)와 시험관내배양 돼지 수정체낭을 이용하여 분석하였다. 베바시주맙의 세포독성과 수정체 상피세포의 증식에 미치는 영향을 조사하기 위해 CCK-8 키트를 이용한 생존분석과 5-bromo-2’-deoxyuridine(BrdU)에 대한 효소결합 면역흡착키트를 이용한 분석을 각각 시행하였다. 또한 다양한 농도의 베바시주맙이 포함된 배양액이 각각 수정체 상피세포의 이동과 형질전환성장인자-베타2(Transforming growth factor-β2; TGB-β2) 및 알파 평활근 액틴(α-smooth muscle actin; α-SMA)과 같은 분화에 관련된 인자들의 발현에 미치는 영향을 조사하기 위해 찰과 분석과 면역학적인 분석을 시행하였다. 베바시주맙은 수정체 상피세포에 있어 농도 의존적인 영향을 나타내었다. 2 mg/mL 이하의 농도에서 수정체 상피세포의 생존과 증식은 농도에 따라 증가하는 양상을 보였고 찰과 분석의 경우 세포의 이동이 농도에 따라 감소하는 양상이었다. 웨스턴 블랏 분석에서 TGB-β2의 발현은 농도에 따라 매우 증가하는 양상을 보였으나 α-SMA는 농도에 따라 다소 감소하는 양상을 보였다. 2 mg/mL 농도의 베바시주맙이 처리된 배양액에서 배양된 시험관내배양 돼지 수정체낭 표본에서는 세포의 수포성 변화와 세포밀도의 감소를 보였다. 이러한 결과로 볼 때 베바시주맙은 수정체 상피세포에서 증식을 유도하고 세포이동을 저해시키는 것으로 여겨진다. 또한 세포모양의 변화를 유도하며 이는 상피-간엽세포 변형에 관련된 여러 인자의 발현의 변화에 의한 것으로 생각된다.