Metabolic Effects of Duodenal-Jejunal Bypass Surgery in High Fat Diet Fed Rats

Abstract

Although the effects of bariatric surgery on diabetes and obesity are well recognized, the effects of bariatric surgery on diabetes and obesity on high fat diet (HFD) fed rats remain to be evaluated. The purpose of this study was to determine changes in glucose and lipid metabolism after duodenal-jejunal bypass (DJB) surgery in HFD fed rats. Rats were randomly assigned to chow, sham and DJB groups. Food intake, body weight, fasting blood glucose, insulin, peritoneal glucose tolerance test and triglycerides levels were measured. Real-time reverse transcription-polymerase chain reaction, Western blot analyses, histological analyses, and chromatography were used. Food intake and body weight were increased and fasting blood glucose level was decreased in the DJB group compared with the sham group. Lipid accumulations and mRNA levels of enzymes in fatty acid synthesis were increased in the liver of the DJB group compared with the sham group. The phosphatidylethanolamine/phosphatidylcholine ratio was decreased and sterol regulatory element-binding protein-1c (SREBP1c) in the nucleus of hepatocytes was increased in the DJB group compared with the sham group. This study proves that DJB surgery decreases fasting blood glucose in HFD fed rats while increasing lipid accumulations possibly via choline deficiency induced translocation of SREBP1c into the nucleus of hepatocytes.

비만 대사수술은 고도 비만 및 관련 합병증을 치료하기 위해 위의 크기를 제한하거나 위에서 소장으로 우회로를 만드는 수술법이다. 최근 연구에 따르면 비만 치료뿐 아니라 지방간 개선효과도 있다고 알려져 있지만, 그 정확한 역할은 알려져 있지 않다. 이 연구에서는 고지방식이로 비만을 유도한 쥐에서 대사수술 시행 후 당 대사와 지질 대사의 변화를 규명하고자 하였다. 식이는 일반식이와 고지방식이로 나누었고 3 주령 쥐에 12 주 동안 먹였다. 고지방식이를 한 쥐에서 대사수술을 시행하였고, 12 주 후 쥐를 죽였다. 식이량, 몸무게 변화량, 공복혈당, 인슐린 그리고 복강당부하검사를 하였고 간조직과 혈액에서 중성지방을 측정 하였다. 조직학적 방법으로 헤마톡실린-에오진 염색과 오일레드 오 염색 그리고 과요드산 쉬프 염색을 하였고, 간에서 지질을 분리하여 크로마토그래피를 시행하였다. 웨스턴 블롯으로 SREBP1c를 확인하였고, 실시간 중합효소연쇄반응으로 지방 합성을 확인하였다. 수술 후 고지방식이를 계속한 쥐들 보다 대사수술을 한 쥐들에서 식이량과 몸무게 변화량이 증가하였다. 공복혈당은 수술 전에는 일반식이를 한 쥐들에 비해 고지방식이를 한 쥐들에서 증가하였으나, 수술 후 고지방식이를 계속한 쥐들과 대사수술을 한 쥐들은 변화가 없었다. 복강당부하검사를 측정한 결과 고지방식이를 계속한 쥐들에 비해 대사수술을 한 쥐들의 당이 감소하였다. 고지방식이를 계속한 쥐들보다 대사수술을 한 쥐들이 간에서 중성지방이 증가했으나, 혈액의 중성지방은 감소하였다. 오일레드 오 염색에서는 고지방식이를 계속한 쥐들 보다 대사수술 한 쥐들에서 지방 축적이 증가하였다. 간의 지질에서, 포스파티딜에탄올아민/포스파티딜콜린 값이 증가하였고 핵 안의 SREBP1c 단백질양이, 고지방식이를 계속한 쥐들 보다 대사수술을 한 쥐들에서 상당히 증가하였다. 고지방식이를 계속한 쥐들 보다 대사수술을 한 쥐들에서 지방 합성에 관여하는 효소가 증가 하였다. 따라서 고지방식이로 비만 유도한 쥐에서 대사수술을 시행하였을 때, 당대사는 좋아지나 콜린 부족으로 인해 지방간이 형성되었고, 대사수술 시행 후 계속적인 고지방식이는 지방간을 유발하는 것으로 생각된다.