폐쇄성 대장암의 스텐트 삽입 후 수술한 환자의 연령에 따른 수술성적의 비교

Abstract

70세 이상의 폐쇄성 대장암 환자들 중에 수술 후 합병증에 대한 두려움 때문에 스텐트 삽입 후 수술을 거부하는 경우가 있다. 이 연구의 목적은 70세 미만과 70세 이상의 폐쇄성 대장암 환자들의 스텐트 삽입 후 수술 성적을 비교하는 것이었다. 2004년 3월부터 2014년 3월까지 계명대학교 동산의료원에서 폐쇄성 대장암의 스텐트 삽입 후 수술한 환자들에 대해서 후향적으로 조사하였다. 70세 미만을 A군, 70세 이상을 B군으로 나누었고, 총 52명의 환자가 포함되었고, 70세 미만(A군)은 22명, 70세 이상(B군)은 30명이었다. 두 군에서 동반 질환의 유의한 차이는 없었고, ASA(American Society of Anesthesiologist) score는 B군이 더 높았다. 두 군에서 암의 위치, 암의 병기, 스텐트 삽입 후 부터 수술까지의 기간, 복강경 수술 비율, 그리고 수술 방법에서 또한 유의한 차이를 보이지 않았다. 수술 시간, 출혈량, 첫 가스 배출까지의 시간, 재원 기간에서도 유의한 차이는 없었다. 첫 연식 식이까지의 기간은 70세 미만인 A군보다 70세 이상인 B군이 더 길었지만, 수술 후 합병증은 두 군에서 유의한 차이를 보이지 않았다. 70세 이상의 환자 군이 ASA score가 더 높았지만, 수술 후 경과는 70세 미만 환자군과 비슷했다. 이상의 결과를 미루어보아 70세 이상의 폐쇄성 대장암 환자도 스텐트 삽입 후의 수술이 안전하게 행해질 수 있음을 보여준다.

In patients more than 70 years old with obstructive colorectal cancer, some patients who worry about postoperative complications refuse surgery after the insertion of a stent. This study aimed to compare the postoperative outcomes between obstructive colorectal cancer patients younger than 70 and those aged 70 and older who underwent surgery after the insertion of a colonoscopic stent. From March 2004 to March 2014. obstructive colorectal cancer patients were reviewed retrospectively using medical records. The patients were divided into two groups: 22 patients were younger than 70 years old(Group A) and 30 patients were older than 70 years(Group B). Although no significant difference in comorbidity was noted between the two groups, the ASA(American Society of Anesthesiologist) score was higher in Group B. There was no significant difference in cancer location, stage, time from insertion of stent to operation. Perioperative results including operation time, loss of blood, and length of stay were not significantly different. Postoperative complications were not significantly different. The surgical outcomes of elderly patients were similar to those of younger patients, despite a higher ASA score. These results shows that surgery can be performed safely on elderly patients with obstructive colorectal cancer after insertion of a stent.