심정지 치료 인력의 자가 평가에 근거한 심폐소생술 개선 요소

Abstract

이 연구는 일개 상급 종합 병원에서의 심정지 치료 성적에 영향을 미치는 요인을 분석하여 병원 내 심정지 치료 향상을 위한 질 관리 방안을 세우는데 도움을 주고자 시행되었다. 먼저 연구 대상 병원의 심정지 치료 성적을 의무기록을 통해 분석하였으며, 심정지 환자의 생존에 영향을 미치는 주요 요인인 심정지 치료 인력을 대상으로 시행한 설문조사를 통하여 심폐소생술과 연관된 기능적 구조적 요인들을 평가하였다. 2012년 1월부터 2013년 6월까지 응급실을 제외한 병원 내에서 발생한 성인 심정지 환자 486명의 의무기록을 분석한 결과, 자발순환회복환자는 57.8%, 생존퇴원환자는 13.8%이었고, 대뇌 기능이 양호하거나 타인의 도움 없이 일상생활이 가능한 상태를 보이는 환자는 8.9%였다. 심정지 환자의 자발순환회복율은 심폐소생술 최초반응자의 직군에 따른 유의한 차이는 없었으나 간호직에서 심폐소생술 시행율이 현저하게 낮았고 심폐소생술 시행 부담감은 현저하게 높았다. 심폐소생술 수행자신감은 의사직에서는 수행 경험과 간호직에서는 교육 경험과 상관있는 것으로 나타났다. 심정지 치료 인력의 수행 자신감을 높이기 위해서는 시뮬레이터를 이용한 단계별 맞춤 교육 및 훈련 프로그램을 개발하여 심정지 치료 현장에 적용하는 것이 도움이 될 것으로 생각된다. 또한 병원 내 심폐소생술 체계 및 환경의 지속적인 평가와 개선 활동 효과에 대한 검증이 순차적으로 필요하겠다.

This study aimed to help build a quality control program to improve cardiac arrest treatment via analysis of medical records in a local general university hospital to evaluate the factors that influence the clinical outcomes of in-hospital cardiac arrest treatment. First, the medical records of in-hospital cardiac arrest patients were analyzed, and targeted surveys about functional and structural factors associated with cardiopulmonary resuscitation (CPR) were conducted amongst the workforce in charge of cardiac arrest treatment. From January 2012 through June 2013, a total of 486 adult cases of in-hospital cardiac arrest, not including those occurring in the emergency room, were enrolled in the study. Among the patients, those who recovered spontaneous circulation were 57.8%, 13.8% of patients were discharged alive, and 8.9% of patients were discharged without significant neurologic sequela. Despite CPR usually being successful when administered as quickly as possible, this analysis showed that prompt reaction after initial recognition was significantly lower in nurses compared with doctors. Analysis of survey results showed that confidence in performing CPR was significantly associated with doctors' experience of CPR, while in nurses, educational experience showed a correlation. In order to improve the quality of the in-hospital CPR system, maintaining and increasing confidence in CPR performance is the most important factor. Therefore, it would be helpful to develop and apply a phased, customized education program using training simulators as well as personalizing them to increase personnel's confidence in CPR performance.