Clinical Characteristics and Outcomes in Patients with Possible Usual Interstitial Pneumonia

Abstract

Possible usual interstitial pneumonia (UIP) patients, diagnosed by High Resolution Computed Tomography (HRCT) constitute a small group of patients and until now little has been known about their clinical characteristics and outcomes. Recent guidelines recommend the performance of surgical lung biopsy to increase the accuracy of possible UIP diagnosis. This study tried to determine the clinical characteristics, disease progression and survival rate of possible UIP patients. The study group consisted of 62 possible UIP patients diagnosed by HRCT and 544 IPF patients who served as a control group. This study compared the clinical characteristics and outcomes of possible UIP and UIP pattern patients. Kaplan-Meyer survival curve was used to evaluate the survival of IPF and possible UIP patients. This study found higher survival rate in possible UIP compared with UIP pattern. The demoghraphic and clinical characteristics were similar in both groups. The proportion of combined lung cancer was not significantly different in UIP pattern and possible UIP. Pulmonary function tests showed lung volumes were not significantly different in the two groups. However, lung diffusing capacity was significant lower in UIP pattern compared with possible UIP. Possible UIP patients had similar characteristics and outcomes to UIP pattern except for lung diffusing capacity. The survival rate was slightly higher in possible UIP patients.

고해상 컴퓨터 단층촬영을 통해 진단되는 통상성 간질성 폐렴 (Usual Interstitial Pneumonia (UIP)) 가능 환자들은 소수이며 임상소견과 예후가 잘 알려져 있지 않다. 최근 간질성 폐질환에 대한 권고안에서는 통상성 간질성 폐렴 가능 소견일 경우 수술적 폐생검을 시행하여 진단의 정확도를 높일 것을 권고한다. 이 논문은 통상성 간질성 폐렴 가능 환자들의 임상소견과 질병의 진행과 생존률에 대해 연구하였다. 고해상 컴퓨터 단층촬영을 통해 진단된 통상성 간질성 폐렴 가능 환자 62명의 연구 그룹과 특발성 폐섬유증 환자 544명을 대조군으로 하였다. 통상성 간질성 폐렴 가능 환자군과 특발성 폐섬유화증 환자군 간의 임상소견과 결과를 비교 하였고, Kaplan-Meyer 생존 곡선을 사용하여 두군 간의 생존률을 비교하였다. 통상성 간질성 폐렴 가능 환자군에서 특발성 폐섬유화증 환자군에 비해 높은 생존률을 보였다. 두군 간의 인구통계학적 그리고 임상소견은 비슷한 결과를 보였다. 두군 간의 폐암 연관된 비율은 차이를 보이지 않았다. 폐기능 검사에서 두군 사이의 폐용량은 특별한 차이를 보이지 않았다. 그러나 폐확산능은 통상성 간질성 폐렴 가능환자 군에 비해 특발성 폐섬유화증 환자군에서 유의한 낮은 값을 보였다. 통상성 간질성 폐렴 환자는 특발성 폐섬유화증 환자와 폐확산능을 제외하고 비슷한 임상소견을 보이며, 약간 높은 생존률을 보인다.