Analgesic Effect of Quetiapine in the Cancer Induced Bone Pain Animal Model

Abstract

Cancer induced bone pain is one of the most common pains in patients with advanced cancer. Because of treatment-associated side effects, it has been reported that more than half of cancer patients have inadequate and undermanaged pain control. New mechanism-based therapies need to be developed to reduce cancer pain. Quetiapine is a commonly used atypical antipsychotic drug. We reported a study of anti-inflammatory effect of quetiapine on collagen-induced arthritis in mouse model. We focused on the potential analgesic effects of quetiapine in the cancer induced bone pain (CIBP) animal model and the mechanism of bone pain evaluated by various nociceptors expression. Fifteen male C3H/HeN mice were arbitrarily divided into five groups: control, CIBP, CIBP + quetiapine treatment, CIBP + opioid treatment, and CIBP + melatonin treatment. The data showed that mouse behavior about stimulation was markedly improved in the CIBP + quetiapine treatment group compared with the CIBP group. The expression of TRPV1, TRPV4, ASIC1, ASIC2, and ASIC3 in the CIBP + quetiapine treatment group was significantly lower than that in the CIBP groups. These results suggest the analgesic effect of quetiapine in the CIBP animal model and provide the possibility that TRPV and ASICs could be a potential target for cancer pain management.

골 전이로 인한 통증은 진행성 종양 환자들이 호소하는 가장 흔한 증상 중 하나이며 환자의 삶의 질과 관련된 중요한 인자 중 하나이다. 골 전이로 인한 통증에 대한 효과적이고 근본적인 치료 방법을 세움에 있어 중요한 것은 동물 모델의 확립이다. 종양 세포로부터 통증과 관련된 다양한 자극들이 생성되며 이와 관련된 수용체의 발현이 증가함이 여러 연구를 통해 알려져 있다. Quetiapine은 조현병, 양극성 장애의 급성기 치료 및 항 우울제로 사용되는 약으로 기존 연구에서 항 우울제의 항염증 작용에 대한 논문이 밝혀져 있다. 류마티스 관절염을 유발한 동물 모델에서 quetiapine이 항염증 작용을 가짐을 보고한 연구에 주목하여 quetiapine이 골 전이를 유발한 동물 모델에서 진통효과를 가지는 지를 확인하기 위한 실험을 계획하였다. 마우스 좌측 경골에 종양세포를 주입하여 골 전이를 유발한 동물 모델을 만들어 다섯 가지 실험군(대조군, 골 전이 유발 후 치료하지 않은 군, 골 전이 유발 후 quetiapine 치료군, 골 전이 유발 후 opioid 치료군, 골 전이 유발 후 melatonin 치료군)으로 나누었다. 각각의 그룹에서 마우스 좌측 뒷발에 자극을 가하여 기계적 자극에 반응하는 통증 역치를 측정하였고 기계적 자극에 의해 발현되는 산성 감지 이온 채널 수용체를 중합효소 연쇄 반응을 통해 확인하였다. 실험 결과 골 전이 유발 후 quetiapine을 치료한 군에서 통증 정도가 낮았고 ASIC, TRPV와 같은 산성 감지 이온 채널 수용체의 발현이 감소함을 확인하였다.