급성 관상동맥증후군에 동반된 심인성 쇼크로 관상동맥 중재술 중 대동맥내 풍선펌프 사용한 환자의 임상경과

Abstract

심인성쇼크로 대동맥내 풍선펌프를 사용한 환자의 병원 내 사망률은 60% 에 이르는 것으로 알려져 있다. 그러나 심인성 쇼크를 동반한 급성 관상동맥 증후군에서 관상동맥 중재술 중 대동맥내 풍선 펌프를 시행한 환자의 병원 내 사망이나 예후에 대한 예측 인자에 대한 연구는 미비한 상태이다. 2006년 11월부터 2013년 6월까지 계명대학교 동산의료원 심장내과에 입원한 환자 중 심인성 쇼크를 동반한 급성 관상동맥증후군으로 대동맥내 풍선펌프를 시행 받고 관상동맥 중재술을 시행한 환자를 대상으로 하였다.

1년 추적관찰 기간 동안 총 사망률은 35.8% (원내 사망 34.4%, 1년 추적기간 중 사망 1.5%) 였다. 원내 사망군에서 높은 peak CKMB 값을 보였고 낮은 심구출율을 보였다. 그리고 원내 사망군에서 ST 분절 상승 심근 경색인 경우가 많았고, 심실부정맥이 나타나는 경우, 다른 보조적 장치를 사용한 경우가 많았다. 노령(HR 2.839 1.408-5.723 95% CI p=0.004) 임시 심박동기사용(HR 2.035 1.114-3.720 95% CI p=0.021), 인공호흡기사용(HR 4.376 1.852-10.341 95% CI p=0.001), 심폐소생술 시행(HR 2.219 1.017-4.839 95% CI p=0.045)한 것이 원내 사망의 유의한 사망 예측 인자였다. 그리고 원내 사망 예측인자는 원외 사망의 예측인자가 되지 못 하였다. 심인성 쇼크를 동반한 급성 관상동맥 증후군으로 관상동맥 중재술 시 대동맥내 풍선펌프를 시행한 환자에서 예상한 것처럼 원내 사망률이 높았다. 노령, 심폐소생술의 시행, 임시 심박동기나 인공 호흡기와 같은 다른 보조장치를 함께 사용한 것이 원내 사망 예측인자가 되었다. 성공적으로 대동맥내 풍선펌프를 포함한 보조적 기구를 성공적으로 제거하고 퇴원한다면 이러한 단기 예후에 영향을 주었던 변수들이 장기적인 예후에는 영향을 주지 못 하였다.

In hospitals, the mortality rate of patients undergoing intra-aortic balloon pump (IABP) due to cardiogenic shock is well known to be very high. The aim of this study was to evaluate the outcome of percutaneous coronary intervention (PCI) with IABP in patients with acute coronary syndrome (ACS) with cardiogenic shock and its predictors. From September 2006 to July 2013, a total of 134 patients were consecutively enrolled. In-hospital and 1 year outcomes were obtained and analyzed. Incidence of all cause mortality was 35.8%. In the non-survival group, there were higher values of peak CKMB, lower ejection fraction and higher incidences of ST elevation myocardial infarction (STEMI), ventricular arrhythmia, using assist devices than the survivor group. Aging (HR 2.839, 95% confidence interval 1.408-5.723, p=0.004), use of temporary pacemaker (2.035, 1.114-3.720, 0.021), use of mechanical ventilator (4.376, 1.852-10.341, 0.001) and performing cardiopulmonary resuscitation (CPR) (2.219, 1.017-4.839, 0.045) were independent predictors for in-hospital mortality. However, out of hospital mortalities in-hospital survivors were not affected by predictors of in-hospital mortality. Aging, CPR, and additional procedures such as pacemaker, mechanical ventilations were predictors of in-hospital mortality. However, the patients who had been successfully discharged after complex procedure showed acceptable 1-year outcomes.