경추간공 경막외 주사에서 디지털 감산 혈관조영술과 실시간 투시검사법의 비교

Abstract

Recent studies suggest that real-time fluoroscopy can fail to detect intravascular injection without digital subtraction angiography (DSA). Moreover, some studies reported that needle type could influence on the incidence of intravascular injection. This study evaluates if there is any significant difference to detect the intravascular and intradiscal injection between real-time fluoroscopy and DSA, and to reduce the incidence of intravascular and intradiscal injection between long and short bevel needles. Two hundred and twenty nine patients were enrolled and received 249 fluoroscopically guided TFESI using the classic technique by one physician. Confirming intravascular and intradiscal injection was made initially with real-time fluoroscopy and then DSA in the same patient. Long and short bevel needles were used for TFESI. The incidence of intravascular and intradiscal injection was 12.4% and 2.4%. Real-time fluoroscopy missed 9 cases of intravascular injection, which were confirmed by DSA subsequently (sensitivity=71.0%), meanwhile, there were no intradiscal injections, which were missed by real-time fluoroscopy. The incidence of intravascular and intradiscal injection using long or short bevel needles did not show any significant difference between those two groups. DSA is superior to real-time fluoroscopy for detecting intravascular injection but not intradiscal injection. Using short bevel needles does not reduce intravascular and intradiscal injection.

최근 연구결과에 따르면 디지털 감산 혈관조영술 없이 실시간 투시 검사법을 단독으로 시행한 경우 혈관내 주사의 확인을 놓칠 수 있다고 한다. 게다가 몇몇 연구에서는 시술하는 바늘의 유형이 경추간공 경막외 주사 시 혈관내 주사의 빈도에 영향을 미칠 수 있다고 보고된 바 있다. 이번 연구는 실시간 투시검사법과 디지털 감산 혈관조영술 간의 혈관 및 디스크내 주사를 발견하는 데 있어서 유의한 차이점이 있는지, 또한 경사가 서로 다른 바늘 간에 혈관 및 디스크내 주사 빈도 차이가 있는지를 알아보기 위해 전향적으로 시행되었다. 229명의 환자를 대상으로 한 명의 의사가 고식적인 방법을 통해 투시 검사법을 이용하여 249회의 경추간공 경막외 주사를 시행하였다. 혈관 및 디스크내 주사를 확인하기 위해 실시간 투시 검사법을 우선적으로 시행하였고 이후 동일한 환자에게 DSA를 시행하였다. 긴 사면과 짧은 사면의 두 가지 바늘이 시술에 사용되었다. 혈관 및 디스크내 주사의 전체 발생률은 각각 12.4% 과 2.4%이다. 실시간 투시 검사법을 이용한 경우 차후에 시행한 DSA에서 새롭게 확인된 혈관 내 주사 9례를 놓친 반면, 디스크내 주사의 경우는 놓친 환례가 없었다. 그리고 긴 사면과 짧은 사면의 바늘을 사용한 각각의 군을 비교해봤을 때, 혈관 및 디스크내 주사의 발생률 간에 유의한 차이가 없었다. DSA는 혈관내 주사를 확인하는 데 있어서 실시간 투시 검사법에 비해 월등히 뛰어나지만, 디스크내 주사를 확인하는 데 있어서는 큰 차이가 없다. 또한 짧은 사면의 바늘을 사용하여도 혈관 및 디스크내 주사 빈도를 줄일 수는 없다.