Matrix-Assisted Laser Desorption Ionization-Time of Flight Mass Spectrometry를 이용한 Carbapenemase 생성균의 검출

Abstract

모든 β-lactam 계열 항균제에 대한 내성을 보이는 carbapenemase 생성균의 정확하고 신속한 검출은 병원 내에서 내성균주의 확산 예방과 추적 관리를 위해 매우 중요하다. 현재 다양한 carbapenemase 검출법이 사용되고 있으나, 아직까지 표준화된 방법은 없다. 본 연구에서는 matrix-assisted laser desorption ionization-time of flight mass spectrometry(MALDI-TOF MS)를 이용한 carbapenemase 검출법에 대한 평가를 시행하였고 기존의 carbapenemase 검출법들과 비교 평가하였다. 카바페넴 비감수성 97주와 카바페넴 감수성 4주를 포함하는 총 101주의 그람음성막대균을 대상으로 하였다. 항균제 감수성 검사를 시행하고 Hodge 변법, three-dimensional extract(3-D) bioassay, imipenem 가수분해 시험, 내성 유전자 검출법 및 MALDI-TOF MS를 이용한 방법으로 carbapenemase 생성을 확인하였다. MALDI-TOF MS를 이용한 검사법은 20 μL의 ertapenem 용액(0.5 g/L)을 기질로 사용하였을 때 IMP-6, VIM-2, NDM-1, SPM-1, KPC-1, OXA-23과 OXA-51을 포함하는 모든 carbapenemase 생성균을 4시간이내에 검출할 수 있었다. 이 방법은 Hodge 변법(민감도 88.8%, 특이도 94.1%) 및 3-D bioassay(민감도 96.3%, 특이도 94.1%)보다 더 높은 민감도(100%)와 특이도(100%)를 보였다. 결론적으로, MALDI-TOF MS를 이용한 carbapenemase 검출법은 기존의 carbapenemase 검출법보다 쉽고, 빠르고 정확하였다. 따라서 이 방법은 carbapenemase 생성균 검출을 위한 대안으로 사용될 수 있을 것으로 생각된다.

The detection of carbapenemase-producers which are resistant to nearly all β-lactams is important to prevent dissemination of these strains within healthcare settings. Currently, various methods are used to detect carbapenemase, but there is no standardized method. In this study, the performance of matrix-assisted laser desorption ionization-time of flight mass spectrometry (MALDI-TOF MS) was evaluated for the detection of carbapenemase and compared with the results of a modified Hodge test (MHT), a three-dimensional extract (3-D) bioassay, imipenem hydrolysis, and a molecular test. A total of 101 Gram-negative bacilli including 97 carbapenem-non-susceptible and 4 carbapenem-susceptible isolates were studied for antimicrobial susceptibility and carbapenemase detection. Like the imipenem hydrolysis test, MALDI-TOF MS assay could detect all carbapenemase-producers, including IMP-6, VIM-2, NDM-1, SPM-1, KPC-1, OXA-23, and OXA-51 within 4 hours using 20 μL of 0.5 g/L ertapenem solution. This assay has greater sensitivity (100%) and specificity (100%) than MHT (sensitivity 88.8% and specificity 94.1%) and 3-D bioassay (sensitivity 96.3% and specificity 94.1%). In conclusion, MALDI-TOF MS appears to be easy, rapid, and accurate when compared to other methods and can be used as an alternative method in microbiological laboratories for the detection of carbapenemase production.