NAD(P)H Quinone Oxidoreductase 1 (NQO1)의 반응 기작을 통한 다양한 세포 사멸에의 통합적 연구

Abstract

NQO1 is a detoxifying enzyme, and cancer cells highly express NQO1, thus NQO1 regarded as an attractive cancer therapeutic target. In this study, I investigated cancer cell death modules with NQO1. Dicoumarol, an inhibitor of NQO1, enhanced TRAIL-induced apoptosis through down-regulation of Bcl-2, Mcl-1 and c-FLIP in renal cancer Caki cells. However, knockdown of NQO1 had no effect on TRAIL-mediated apoptosis, suggesting that the sensitizing effect of dicoumarol on TRAIL-mediated apoptosis is independent of NQO1. β-Lapachone is a quinone compound, and its cytotoxicity is increased by NQO1. First, in hepatocellular carcinoma SK-Hep1 cells, β-lapachone induced necroptosis. β-Lapachone-induced cell death was not prevented by pan-caspase inhibitor, and its morphological changes were similar with necrotic feature. Also, necrostatin-1 (programmed necrosis inhibitor) and knockdown of RIP1 blocked β-lapachone-induced cell death. Second, β-lapachone induced autophagic cell death in U87 MG glioma cells. β-Lapachone induced conformational change of LC3 form. Furthermore, β-lapachone-induced cell death was inhibited by Atg6, 7 siRNA and autophagy inhibitors. β-Lapachone induced ROS production, and NAC reduced β-lapachone-induced autophagic cell death. In both SK-Hep1 and U87 MG cell lines, β-Lapachone-induced cell death was completely or partially prevented by dicoumarol. Taken together, NQO1 mediated different types of cell death in cancer cell lines.

NQO1은 퀴논계 화합물을 환원시키는 효소로 잘 알려져 있다. 또한 NQO1은 수퍼옥사이드를 제거하는 항산화효소로의 작용도 가지고 있다. 주목할 만한 것은 NQO1이 정상 조직에서 보다 암 조직에서 높은 발현을 나타낸다는 것이며, 이러한 차이는 암 치료 후보 물질 발굴에 있어 유효한 표적으로 인식되고 있다. 본 연구에서는 NQO1을 표적으로 하여 다양한 세포 사멸에 대해 연구하였다. 신장암 세포주 Caki에서는 NQO1의 효소 활성을 저해하는 dicoumarol은 TRAIL 매개 세포사멸을 증진시키는 효과를 나타내었다. 이는 세포내 항세포사멸 단백질인 Bcl-2의 전사단계에서의 감소, Mcl-1, c-FLIP의 단백질 발현 감소를 통한 현상임을 확인하였다. NQO1의 활성을 저해하는 다른 약물인 ES936과 NQO1 siRNA의 경우 TRAIL 매개 세포사멸 증진 효과를 확인할 수 없어, dicoumarol에 의한 TRAIL 매개 세포사멸 증진 효과는 NQO1과는 별개로 야기되는 현상임을 확인하였다. β-Lapachone은 NQO1을 통해 환원되는 과정에서 세포 내의 과도한 산화적 스트레스를 야기하여 세포의 사멸을 촉진한다. 간암 세포주 SK-Hep1에서는 β-lapachone이 necroptosis의 핵심 인자로 알려진 RIP1을 통한 PARP-1의 활성화와 AIF의 핵 내로의 이동을 야기함으로 최근 새롭게 주목되고 있는 necroptosis 형태의 세포 사멸이 야기됨을 확인하였다. 이러한 necroptosis는 NQO1의 발현 유무에 따라 차이를 나타내었다. 또한 뇌암 세포주 U87 MG에서는 β-lapachone이 autophagy로 인한 세포 사멸을 야기하였으며, 이는 NQO1을 통한 대사과정에서 세포내의 과도한 활성산소종의 발생으로 autophagy 관련 LC3의 전환을 야기함으로 인한 현상임을 확인하였다. 본 연구의 결과를 통해 다양한 암세포에서 NQO1의 활성을 저해하거나 NQO1을 표적으로 하는 물질들에 의해 다양한 형태의 세포사멸이 야기됨을 확인할 수 있었으며, 나아가서는 NQO1을 표적으로 하는 항암 물질 발굴에 기초를 제공할 수 있을 것으로 여겨진다.