Remifentanil 후처치와 아데노신 수용체와의 상호 교차 작용

Abstract

Although there is a possibility of cross-talk between opioid and adenosine signaling pathways in the ischemic-reperfused myocardium, it is not clear that an ultra-short-acting opioid receptor (OPR) agonist remifentanil-induced postconditioning (RPC) has cross-talk with adenosine receptor (ADR). The aim of this study is to determine whether there is cross-talk with ADR in RPC. Isolated rat hearts were subjected to 30 min of regional ischemia and 2 hr of reperfusion. RPC was induced by 100 ng/mL of remifentanil perfusion, 5 min before reperfusion followed by 5 min of reperfusion. The nonspecific OPR antagonist naloxone and the nonspecific ADR antagonist 8-(p-sulfophenyl) theophylline hydrate (8-SPT) were perfused for 20 min period, 10 min before RPC to the end of RPC. Western blot analysis was performed to detect phospho-ERK1/2 in cultured cardiomyocytes. In isolated cardiomyocytes, remifentanil incubation significantly increased the phosphorylation of ERK1/2 and this effect was blocked by both naloxone and 8-SPT. RPC significantly reduced infarct size over ischemic area at risk. The infarct-limitation effect of RPC was reversed by both naloxone and 8-SPT. Taken together, our data strongly implies that the cardioprotection by RPC has cross-talk with ADR.

심장의 허혈 및 재관류 손상을 감소시키기 위하여 허혈 시기에 투여하는 오피오이드와 아데노신의 세포내 신호 전달 경로 기전에는 상호 교차 작용이 발생한다고 알려져 있다. 그러나 최근 임상에서 흔히 사용되는 오피오이드 수용체 작용 약물인 remifentanil에 의한 후처치가 아데노신 수용체와 상호 교차 작용을 발생하는지는 아직까지 밝혀져 있지 않다. 본 연구에서는 remifentanil에 의해 유도된 후처치와 아데노신 수용체의 신호 전달 경로 사이에 상호 교차 작용이 있는지를 알아보고자 하였다. 적출된 쥐의 심장을 Krebs-Henseleit 완충액을 이용하여 30분의 허혈과 2시간의 재관류를 시행하였다. Remifentanil 후처치는 100 ng/mL의 remifentanil을 재관류 5분 전부터 재관류 5분 후까지 관류시켜서 유도하였다. 비특이적 오피오이드 수용체 억제제인 naloxone과 비특이적 아데노신 수용체 억제제인 8-SPT를 remifentanil 투여 10분 전부터 remifentanil 투여 끝까지 총 20분 동안 관류시켰다. 배양된 심근세포에 remifentanil을 처치함에 따른 phopho-ERK1/2의 발현을 알아보기 위해 Western immunoblotting을 시행하였다. 심근세포에서 remifentanil에 의해 ERK1/2의 인산화가 유의하게 증가하였고 이 효과는 naloxone과 8-SPT에 의해 상쇄 되었다. 또한 remifentanil 후처치는 심근의 경색 크기를 의미있게 감소시켰고 이러한 remifentanil에 의한 항경색 효과는 naloxone과 8-SPT에 의해 상쇄 되었다. 결론적으로 remifentanil 후처치에 의한 심장 보호 효과는 오피오이드 수용체를 통한 작용 이외에도 아데노신 수용체를 통한 상호 교차 작용에 의해서도 발생한다.