T2 담낭암의 수술적 결과와 예후 인자 : 가이드라인과 임상 실행의 차이

Abstract

The prognostic behavior of T2 gallbladder (GB) cancer shows various patterns. The aim of this study was to identify prognostic factors that influence survival and recurrence, and to determine a surgical strategy for T2 GB cancer. A retrospective analysis was made of all 78 patients with T2 stage out of total 166 patients who underwent surgical resection for GB cancer between December 2000 and August 2012. The overall survival rates were 64.9% at 3 years and 62.6% at 5 years. Univariate analysis revealed that R0 resection, absence of LN metastasis, and lymphovascular invasion were significantly better prognostic factors for overall survival. R0 resection and LN metastasis were significant independent prognostic factors of overall survival by multivariate analysis. In 56 patients without LN metastasis, the 5-year survival rate of patients with hepatic resection (n=13) and without hepatic resection (n=43) was 66.7% and 63.5%, respectively. There was no statistically significant difference of survival by performing hepatic resection. R0 resection and LN metastasis are the most significant prognostic factors for T2 GB cancer. Therefore, if there was no contraindication, R0 resection should be achieved including LN dissection. However the role of hepatic resection for survival and recurrence is uncertain. To narrowing the gap between guidelines and clinically actual practice, the role of hepatic resection in T2 GB cancer requires further evaluation.

T2 담낭암의 예후는 다양한 양상을 보인다. 이 연구의 목적은 전체 생존과 재발에 영향을 미치는 예후 인자를 알아보고, T2 담낭암의 적절한 수술적 방법을 결정하기 위함이다. 2000년 12월부터 2012년 8월까지 수술적 절제를 시행한 165명 중 T2 담낭암을 진단받은 78명을 후향적으로 분석하였다. 3년, 5년 생존율은 각각 64.9%, 62.6%였다. 단변량 분석에서 R0 절제, 림프절 전이, 림프-혈관 침범의 부재가 전체 생존에 유의하게 좋은 예후인자였다. 다변량 분석에서는 R0 절제와 림프절 전이가 유의한 독립적인 예후인자였다. 림프절 전이가 없는 56명의 환자에서 간절제를 한 환자(n=13)와 하지 않은 환자(n=43)의 5년 생존율은 각각 66.7%, 63.5% 였다. 간절제에 따른 생존율의 통계적 차이는 없었다. R0 절제와 림프절 전이는 T2 담낭암에서 가장 유의한 예후인자이다. 그러므로 특별한 금기가 없는 한, 림프절 절제를 포함한 R0 절제를 반드시 시행하여야 한다. 반면 생존과 재발에 대해 간절제의 역할은 불분명하다. 가이드라인과 실제 임상적 행위간의 간격을 줄이기 위해서, T2 담낭암에서 간절제의 역할은 좀 더 연구가 필요하다.