견관절 질환을 가진 환자의 야간 통증의 매개체로서 멜라토닌의 역할

Abstract

The present study was conducted to explore the possibility that melatonin plays a role as a mediator of nocturnal pain in patients with rotator cuff tear (RCT) or frozen shoulder (FS). Subacromial bursa and joint capsule samples were collected from 63 patients. The expression of melatonin receptor 1A (MTNR1A) and 1B (MTNR1B) and of acid-sensing ion channel 3 (ASIC3) in the subacromial bursa and the joint capsule was determined by real-time RT-PCR. To determine the effect of melatonin, an in vitro study using primary cultured fibroblast-like synoviocytes (FLSs) was performed by semiquantitative RT-PCR, immunoblot analysis, and enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay. The expression of MTNR1A, MTNR1B, and ASIC3 was significantly increased in both the RCT and FS groups in comparison with the control group. Interleukin-1β (IL-1β) and tumor necrosis factor-α significantly stimulated the expression of MTNR1A and MTNR1B in primary cultured FLSs treated with proinflammatory cytokine. Melatonin treatment at a physiological concentration (10 nM) induced ASIC3 expression and IL-6 production. Treatment with luzindole, a potent melatonin-receptor antagonist, reversed melatonin-stimulated ASIC3 expression and IL-6 production. This study suggests that melatonin plays a role as a mediator of nocturnal pain in RCT and FS, and this effect may be mediated via melatonin receptors.

회전근 개 파열과 동결견을 가진 환자의 야간 통증 발생의 매개체로서 멜라토닌의 역할을 알아보고자 하였다. 63명의 환자를 대상으로 견봉하 점액낭과 관절막 조직을 채취하고 melatonin receptor 1A (MTNR1A)와 1B (MTNR1B), 그리고 acid-sensing ion channel 3 (ASIC3)의 발현을 real-time RT-PCR을 이용하여 측정하였다. 멜라토닌의 효과를 확인하기 위해 일차 배양된 fibroblast-like synoviocytes (FLSs)를 이용하여 in vitro 연구를 시행하였으며, semiquantitative RT-PCR, immunoblot analysis, 그리고 enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay를 이용하여 측정한 결과를 분석하였다. 회전근 개 파열군과 동결견군에서 MTNR1A, MTNR1B, 그리고 ASIC3의 발현이 대조군보다 통계학적으로 의미 있게 증가하였다. 일차 배양된 FLSs에 염증유발 사이토카인으로 처리를 한 결과 interleukin-1β (IL-1β)와 tumor necrosis factor-α가 MTNR1A와 MTNR1B의 발현을 의미있게 증가시켰다. 생리학적 농도(10 nM)의 멜라토닌 처치가 ASIC3의 발현과 IL-6의 생성을 야기하였고 강력한 멜라토닌 수용체 길항제인 luzindole로 처치한 결과 멜라토닌으로 야기된 ASIC3의 발현과 IL-6의 생성이 역전되었다. 본 연구는 회전근 개 파열과 동결견을 가진 환자에서 멜라토닌이 야간 통증 발생의 매개체로서 작용함을 증명하였으며, 이 효과는 멜라토닌 수용체에 의해 중재됨을 알 수 있었다.