신생쥐에서 유발시킨 저산소 허혈 뇌손상에 대한 melatonin과 저체온치료 병용요법의 효과

Abstract

Melatonin은 송과샘 호르몬으로 여러 조직에 있어 다양한 약리작용을 나타낸다. 특히, melatonin은 우수한 항산화제로 신경 보호작용이 알려져 있다. 저체온치료는 뇌손상 억제를 위해 임상에서 제한적으로 사용된다. 연구자는 melatonin과 저체온치료가 신생쥐에서 유발시킨 저산소 허혈에 대하여 뇌손상을 억제하는지 알아보고자 하였다. 이 연구에서 생후 7일된 Sprague-Dawely 종의 쥐를 사용하였다. 실험군은 vehicle군과 melatonin 단독투여군, vehicle 및 저체온치료 병합요법군, melatonin 및 저체온치료 병합요법군으로 나누었다. 정상 대조군은 저산소 허혈 뇌손상을 유발하지 않은 sham 수술군으로 하였다. Melatonin은 30 mg/kg 용량으로 복강 내 주사하였는데 저산소 허혈 손상 직후 및 24시간 경과 시점으로 구분해서 2차례 투여하였다. 저체온치료는 전신 냉각으로 27 ℃ 환경에서 3시간 시행하였다. 수술 후 3일(P10), 1주 경과(P14) 및 4주 시점(P35)에서 실험쥐를 희생시켜서 뇌조직 절편을 만든 후 저산소 허혈에 의한 뇌손상을 평가하였다. TTC 염색에서 vehicle 투여한 P10 실험쥐는 저산소 허혈로 인한 뇌경색이 대조군에 비해 현저하였다. 또한, H&E 염색에서 P35 실험쥐는 손상측 뇌위축이 현저하였다. Melatonin이나 저체온치료 단독으로는 뇌의 경색이나 위축을 유의하게 억제하지 못하였으나 melatonin 및 저체온요법의 병합치료는 뇌손상을 줄이는 효과가 있었다. In situ zymography 및 TUNEL 염색, 면역형광법을 이용해서 뇌손상을 평가한 결과, 신생쥐의 저산소 허혈 뇌손상에 대해서 병합요법만이 신경 보호효과를 나타내었다. 향후 뇌손상 억제의 기전적 배경에 대한 연구가 필요하나 melatonin과 저체온치료를 병합하는 임상적용의 가능성을 확인하였다.

Melatonin is a naturally occurring hormone produced by the pineal gland. Melatonin has many pharmacological effects in different tissues or organs. Melatonin is especially known to have antioxidant and neuroprotective effects. Hypothermia is a therapeutic tool against hypoxia-ischemia (HI) of the brain. This study examines the effect of combined therapy using melatonin and hypothermia in neonatal rats with HI. Seven-day old rats were subjected to HI and randomized into four groups: vehicle, melatonin alone, vehicle and hypothermia, and melatonin and hypothermia. Melatonin (30 mg/kg) was intraperitoneally administered in two doses: immediately following HI, and 24 h later. Hypothermia consisted of whole-body cooling (3 hours, 27 ℃). Sham-treated animals not subjected to HI were also studied. P10, P14, and P35 rats were sacrificed for experiments. Vehicle-treated P10 rats increased in brain infarction compared to controls in TTC staining study. And also, P35 rats decreased in brain volume of injured hemisphere in H&E stain. Melatonin or hypothermia alone did not show any protective effect against HI. However, a combination of melatonin and hypothermia effectively reduced the brain injury. In addition, the results of in situ zymography, TUNEL assay and immunofluorescence studies showed that neuroprotective effects were achieved only with combined therapy. In conclusion, melatonin may contribute to synergistic effects to neuroprotection of hypothermia on brain damage after HI.