자매염색분체교환을 통한 글라이포세이트 유전독성

Abstract

Glyphosate (N-phosphonomethyl glycine) is widely used herbicide in rural area for weed control and readily available for the purpose suicide by ingestion. Glyphosate has a high toxicity and affects very harmful to the human body. Aim of this investigation was to study the genotoxicity of low-concentration glyphosate by sister chromatid exchange (SCE) in human blood lymphocyte in vitro. Primary lymphocyte cultures obtained from blood samples of 11 males and 4 females were exposed to glyphosate (0, 100, 200, and 300 ng/mL). The frequency of SCE was examined and statistical analysis was performed. The present results reveals that all doses of glyphosate increased the SCE frequency significantly compared with the control in a dose-dependent manner (P < 0.001). Especially, the SCE frequency in female was significantly higher than that in male in all groups. This data indicated that low-dose of glyphosate may induce DNA damage and female was more vulnerable to glyphosate.

글라이포세이트(N-phosphonomethyl glycine)는 시골 지역에서 잡초 제거를 위해서 널리 사용된다. 뿐만 아니라, 글라이포세이트는 높은 독성을 가지며 인체에 많은 손상을 미치기 때문에 자살목적의 음독용으로도 많이 이용된다. 이 연구는 생체외 사람 혈액 속 림프구를 이용한 자매염색분체교환 검사법을 통하여 낮은 농도 글라이포세이트가 유전독성을 일으키는 지를 밝히고자 11명의 남성과 4명의 여성의 혈액에서 림프구를 채집하여 각각 다른 농도(100, 200, and 300 ng/mL)의 글라이포세이트에 노출시킨 후 자매염색분체교환의 빈도를 관찰하였고 통계학적인 유의성을 검정하였다. 대조군과 비교하였을 때 글라이포세이트가 처리된 각 농도의 처치군에서 자매염색분체교환의 빈도는 농도에 비례하여 증가하였다(p < 0.001). 특히, 모든 농도의 글라이포세이트 처리군에서 자매염색분체교환의 빈도에 있어 증가폭은 여성이 남성보다 유의하게 높았다(p < 0.05). 이 연구를 통하여 낮은 농도의 글라이포세이트라도 인체의 림프구에 대하여 DNA 손상을 일으킬 수 있으며, 또한 남성에 비하여 여성에서 DNA 손상의 정도가 높음을 알 수 있다.