제2형 당뇨병을 가진 폐경 후 여성에서 골다공증과 소변 ACR과의 관련성

Abstract

골다공증은 골량의 감소와 미세구조의 이상을 특징으로 하는 전신적인 골격계 질환으로 결과적으로 뼈가 부러지기 쉬운 상태가 되는 질환으로 정의한다. 말기 신부전이 골다공증의 유병율과 연관성이 높다는 연구는 많으나, 단백뇨와 골다공증의 유병율간의 관계에 대한 연구는 아직 부족하다. 2009년부터 2012년까지 3년간 계명대학교 동산병원에 입원한 제2형 당뇨병을 가진 폐경 후 여성을 대상으로 골다공증 및 그 관련 인자에 대한 후향적 연구를 시행하였다. 91명의 환자를 대상으로 요추와 대퇴골을 이중에너지 방사선흡수법을 통한 골밀도검사, 인구학적 특성 및 검사실 소견을 조사하였다. 그 결과 각 독립변수와 척추골밀도와 연관성 분석에서 나이가 많을수록 척추골밀도가 감소하며, 체질량지수 및 사구체 여과율은 증가할수록 척추골밀도가 높음을 확인하였다. 또한 대퇴골밀도와의 연관성 분석에서는 나이만 유의하게 나이가 많을수록 대퇴골밀도가 감소함을 확인할 수 있었다. 그리고 미세단백뇨나 단백뇨가 있는 소변 ACR 30이상인 환자에서 골다공증의 빈도가 유의하게 높고, 통계적 유의성이 있음이 나타났다. 향후 지속적인 연구 및 대규모의 전향적인 연구를 통해 단백뇨의 조절 및 신기능의 보존이 제2형 당뇨병을 가진 폐경 후 여성에서 골다공증의 빈도를 감소시키는데 중요한 역할이 있음을 확인하고 예방할 수 있으리라 여겨진다.

Osteoporosis is a progressive bone disease that is characterized by a decrease in bone mass and density and destruction of the microstructure which can lead to an increased risk of fracture. Although many studies have been published about the relationship between end-stage renal disease and osteoporosis, research on the relationship between proteinuria and the prevalence of osteoporosis is still lacking. This was a cross-sectional longitudinal study of postmenopausal women with type 2 diabetes admitted to Dongsan Medical Center between 2009 and 2012. A total of 91 patients, postmenopausal women with type 2 diabetes, completed standardized questionnaires, physical examinations, laboratory testing, and BMD. As a result of association analysis about each independent variables and spine bone mineral density, body mass index, estimated glomerular filtration rate had a positive correlation with spine BMD, but age had a negative correlation with spine BMD. Femur BMD had a negative correlation with age, but the other variables had no significant association with femur BMD. Patients with microalbuminuria and proteinuria had a significantly higher incidence of osteoporosis, which emerged as statistically significant. In conclusion, in korean women after menopause with type 2 diabetes and proteinuria or micro-albuminuria, demonstrate that the prevalence of osteoporosis is high, and the glomerular filtration rate had a positive correlation with bone density of the spine.