허혈성 심혈관 질환에서 해부와 기능 간의 차이가 존재하는 심혈관의 특성에 관한 연구

Abstract

Fractional flow reserve (FFR) represents functional status of coronary stenosis and well correlates with severity of lesion. However, there are not a small number of mismatched coronary lesions between functional significance and angiographic stenosis. Six hundred forty three lesions, which were measured pre-interventional FFR and assessed quantitative coronary angiography, were consecutively enrolled. Functional significant coronary artery was defined as FFR less 0.80. Anatomical significant coronary lesion was defined as percent diameter stenosis (DS)≥50%. All lesions were divided into 4 groups according to 2 cut-offs of FFR≤0.80 and %DS≥50%. Mismatched lesion was observed in 39.8% (256/643 lesions). False positive group (mismatch) as FFR<0.80 and DS≥50% were seen in 50.5% (209/414 lesions). Conversely, false negative group (reverse mismatch) as FFR≥0.80 and DS<50% were found in 20.5% (47/229 lesions). Multivariate analysis significantly revealed single vessel disease, non-LAD artery location, shorter lesion length and larger MLD by QCA as independent predictors for FP. And MVD, younger age, non smoker and smaller RVD by QCA were independent predictors for FN. Mismatch of function and anatomy was not rare in coronary artery disease. Therefore, only angiography guided lesion evaluation could lead to under or overestimation of lesion severity.

압력 철선을 이용한 심근 분획 혈류 예비력 (FFR) 측정은 관동맥 협착의 기능적 상태와 협착정도를 잘 반영하는 유용한 검사법이다. 하지만, 관동맥 협착을 평가할 때 해부학적 협착정도와 기능적 협착정도가 불일치하는 경우가 적지 않다. 643개의 관동맥 협착 병변에 대해 관동맥 조영술을 시행하면서 동시에 FFR 값을 측정하여 이를 비교하였으며 기능적인 이상 소견은 FFR 값이 0.80 미만일 때, 해부학적인 이상 소견은 관동맥 내강 협착율 (diameter stenosis, DS)이 50% 이하일 때로 정의하였다. 이에 따라 모든 병변을 4개의 그룹으로 나누어 비교 분석하였다. 해부/기능 불일치 병변은 643 병변 중 256 병변으로 전체의 39.8% 에서 관찰되었으며 이 가운데 위양성 (FFR<0.80 and DS≥50%)은 414 병변 중 209 병변인 50.5%, 위음성 (FFR≥0.80 and DS<50%)은 229 병변 중 47 병변인 20.5%를 차지하였다. 다변량 분석에서 위양성의 예측인자는 단혈관 질환, 좌전하행지 외의 병변, 보다 짧은 길이의 병변, 보다 큰 최소 내강직경이었으며 반면 다혈관 질환, 보다 낮은 연령, 비흡연자, 보다 작은 참조 혈관 내강 직경이 위음성을 예측할 수 있는 인자였다. 심혈관 질환에서 해부/기능 불일치 병변은 드물지 않다. 따라서 관동맥의 해부학적인 구조에 의존하는 관동맥 조영술 만으로 관동맥 질환을 평가하였을 때 병변에 대해 과대 또는 과소평가가 이뤄질 수 있겠다.