허혈 - 재관류 손상 모델에서 Trimetazidine과 Nicorandil의 동시 처리가 심근보호에 미치는 효과

Abstract

There is continued interest in the effect of pharmacologic cardioprotection. Some agents and maneuvers have been observed whether they work in the reduction of infarct size in various experimental models. However, the synergistic effect of nicorandil (NIC) and trimetazidine (TMZ) have never been reported. Male sprague-dawley rats weighing 280-350 g were used throughout the experiments. In isolated working heart experiment, all hearts were subjected to 30 min of regional ischemia and 120 min of reperfusion: Sham, no ischemia and reperfusion; MI, no intervention; TMZ, 10 mM of trimetazidine pretreated 10 min before ischemia; NIC, 100 mM of nicorandil pretreated 10 min before ischemia; TMZ+NIC, 10 mM of trimetazidine and 100 mM nicorandil pretreated 10 min before ischemia. We measured infarct size, coronary flow (CF), heart rate (HR), left ventricular developed pressure (LVPD), and maximum positive left ventricular pressure derivative (+dP/dtmax). The infarct size was significantly increased in MI (n=8, 35.6% ± 1.6%), TMZ (n=8, 29.1% ± 1.8%), NIC (n=8, 18.9% ± 1.6%), and TMZ+NIC (n=8, 16.0% ± 1.2%) groups compared with Sham (n=8, 7.8% ± 1.4%). TMZ, NIC, and TMZ+NIC groups reduced infarct size compared with MI. There were no significant differences in baseline CF, HR, LVDP, +dP/dtmax among the groups, and no significant differences in HR, LVDP, +dP/dtmax in all groups after 2 hours of reperfusion. TMZ and NIC significantly attenuated ischemia-reperfusion injury, with particularly NIC more reducing the infarct size than in TMZ. However, no positive synergy effects were observed in TMZ+NIC than in NIC alone.

In conclusion, nicorandil has cardioprotection better than trimetazidine, of which effects are the result of attenuating RISK pathway through activation of AKT. These cardioprotection results are needed to confirm the relationship with autophagy.

예전부터 약학적인 심근보호 효과에 관한 관심이 지속되었다. 특히 몇몇 약물들은 실험 모델에서 괴사 범위의 감소를 관찰하였다. 그러나 trimetazidine과 nicorandil의 상승효과는 보고된 적이 없었다. 그래서 이번 연구에서 trimetazidine과 nicorandil 각각의 심근보호 효과를 비교하고, 이 두 가지 약물을 함께 처리하여 허혈 - 재관류 손상에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지 확인하고자 하였다. 280 g에서 350 g 사이의 수컷 sprague-dawley rat을 사용했다. 모든 심장은 10분간 안정기를 가진 뒤 30분간 허혈 그리고 2시간동안의 재관류를 실시하였다. 실험군은 아무런 처치를 하지 않은 대조군(Sham), 허혈을 실시한 군(MI), 허혈과 10 µM의 trimetazidine을 처리한 군(TMZ), 허혈과 100 µM의 nicorandil을 처리한 군(NIC), 그리고 허혈과 10 µM의 trimetazidine과 100 µM의 nicorandil을 동시 처리한 군(TMZ+NIC)의 5개의 군으로 나누어 각 군을 비교하였다. MI(35.6% ± 1.58%), TMZ(29.1% ± 1.83%), NIC(18.9% ± 1.6%), 그리고 TMZ+NIC(16.0% ± 1.23%) 모두 Sham(7.8% ± 1.36%)에 비해 유의적으로 괴사 범위가 증가하였다. 그리고 MI에 비해 TMZ, NIC, TMZ+NIC 모두 유의적으로 괴사 범위가 감소하였으며, TMZ에 비해 NIC, TMZ+NIC 역시 유의적으로 괴사 범위가 감소하였다. 그러나 NIC와 TMZ+NIC는 통계적인 유의성은 나타나지 않았다. 모든 실험군에서 HR, LVDP, +dP/dt max의 baseline을 통계적인 유의성 없이 동일한 조건에서 실험을 실시하였다. Baseline을 기준으로 2시간의 재관류 후 HR, LVDP, +dP/dt max의 변화량으로 나타내었으며, 통계적인 유의성은 나타나지 않았다. Trimetazidine과 nicorandil 모두 심근보호 효과를 화인하였으며, 특히 trimetazidine에 비해 nicorandil이 괴사 범위를 더욱 감소시켰다. 하지만 trimetazidine과 nicorandil을 함께 처리하였을 때 어떠한 상승효과도 나타나지 않았다. 결론적으로, nicorandil이 trimetazidine에 비해 더 좋은 심근보호 효과를 나타냈으며, 이는 AKT의 활성을 통한 RISK pathway의 결과로 생각되며, autophagy와의 관계도 확인해야 할 것이다.