후두경을 이용한 이중관 기관지 튜브 삽관 시 심혈관계 반응을 억제하는 sufentanil의 적정 용량

Abstract

Sufentanil is a potent opioid analgesic frequently used in clinical anesthesia. Double-lumen endobronchial intubation induces profound cardiovascular responses compared to ordinary endotracheal intubation because of the larger diameter and direct irritation of the carina and internal wall of the airways. The purpose of this study was to determine the optimal dose of sufentanil to attenuate hemodynamic changes to laryngoscopic double-lumen endobronchial intubation. A total of 72, American Society of Anesthesiologists physical class 1 or 2 patients aged 18-65 years were randomly assigned to one of four groups: NS, S0.1, S0.2, or S0.3. The group received either normal saline or 0.1 ㎍/kg, 0.2 ㎍/kg, and 0.3 ㎍/kg of sufentanil respectively. Blood pressure and heart rate were recorded at a preanesthetic period for baseline, preintubation, immediate postintubation, and every minute for 5 minutes after intubation. In the time point comparison of MAP among groups, the S0.3 group immediately after the intubation was significantly lower than the NS, S0.1 and S0.2 groups. In the time point comparison of HR among groups, immediately after the intubation, the S0.3 group was significantly lower than the NS, S0.1 and S0.2 groups. We suggest that 0.3 ㎍/kg of sufentanil attenuates the cardiovascular responses to double-lumen endobronchial intubation without adverse effects.

Sufentanil은 fentanyl의 유사화합물로서 마취유도 및 유지에 많이 사용되어져 왔다. 후두경을 이용한 기관내 삽관시 빈맥, 고혈압 및 부정맥 등의 합병증으로 일부 환자에서 심근허혈이나 좌심실 부전, 뇌출혈 등이 발생하기도 한다. 일측 폐환기가 필요한 수술 시 이용되는 이중관 기관지 튜브를 삽입할 경우 튜브의 직경이 더 크고 기관지 내로 삽입을 필요로 하기 때문에 기관지 내벽과 기관 용골(carina)을 자극해서 일반적인 기관내 튜브 삽입에 비해 심혈관계 반응이 더 심하게 유발된다. 본 연구에서는 다양한 용량의 sufentanil 투여에 따른, 각각의 마취 깊이와 더불어 혈역학적 반응을 관찰하고, 삽관 시 심혈관계 반응을 억제하는 적정 용량을 알아보고자 하였다. 본 연구는 일측 폐환기를 필요로 하는 선택적 수술이 예정된 미국마취과학회 신체등급 분류상 1, 2 등급에 해당하는 18세 이상, 65세 이하의 성인 72명을 대상으로 하였다. 환자는 무작위로 각각 18명씩 네 군으로 분류하여 normal saline을 투여한 대조군(NS), sufentanil을 0.1 ㎍/kg 투여한 군(S0.1), sufentanil을 0.2 ㎍/kg 투여한 군(S0.2), 그리고 sufentanil을 0.3 ㎍/kg 투여한 군(S0.3)으로 설정하였다. 혈압과 심박수 등의 혈역학적 변화와 BIS value를 마취유도 전과 삽관 직전, 삽관 직후, 그리고 삽관 후 5분 동안 매 1분 마다 측정하여 기록하였다. 시간대별로 각 군 간의 평균동맥압을 비교하면 삽관 직후에 S0.3군에서 NS, S0.1, S0.2군에 비해 유의하게 낮았다. 시간대별로 각 군 간의 심박수를 비교하면 삽관 직후에 S0.3군에서 NS, S0.1, S0.2군에 비해 유의하게 낮은 소견을 보였다. 결론적으로, propofol을 이용한 마취 유도에서 후두경을 이용한 이중관 기관지내 튜브 삽관 시 저혈압, 서맥 등의 부작용을 최소화하면서 심혈관계 반응을 억제할 수 있는 sufentanil의 적정 용량은 0.3 ㎍/kg 이었다.