한국인 폐쇄성 수면무호흡증 환자의 삶의 질

Abstract

한국에서 폐쇄성 수면무호흡증은 드물지 않은 질환이다. 하지만 한국인 폐쇄성 수면무호흡증 환자의 삶의 질에 대한 연구는 많지 않다. 저자는 한국인 수면무호흡증 환자의 삶의 질을 조사하였고 수면무호흡증 환자의 삶의 질에 영향을 미치는 요인을 알아보았다. 본 연구는 환자-대조군 연구이며 136명의 폐쇄성 수면무호흡증 환자와 126명의 대조군이 연구에 포함되었다. 환자군과 대조군의 삶의 질, 주관적 척도들을 평가하기 위하여 한국판 Medical Outcome Study Short Form-36(SF-36), Pittsburgh Sleep Quality Index(PSQI-K), Epworth Sleepiness Scale(KESS), Insomnia Severity Index(ISI), Beck Depression Inventory-2(KBDI-2), Hospital Anxiety Scale(HAS)의 설문조사를 하였다. 폐쇄성 수면무호흡증 환자의 삶의 질은 대조군과 비교하여 유의하게 낮았다. 폐쇄성 수면무호흡증 환자에서 폐쇄성 수면무호흡증의 심각도는 삶의 질과 연관이 없었다. 폐쇄성 수면무호흡증 환자의 삶의 질과 연관된 인자는 불면증심각도, 주간졸림증정도, 수면의 질, 우울정도, 불안정도였다. 다중회귀분석을 시행하였을 때 폐쇄성 수면무호흡증 환자의 삶의 질과 가장 연관된 요인은 불안정도, 불면증심각도, 우울정도였다. 본 연구 결과에 따르면 한국인 폐쇄성 수면무호흡증 환자의 삶의 질을 향상시키기 위해서는 폐쇄성 수면무호흡증에 동반된 불안증, 불면증, 우울증을 개선시키는 것이 중요하다.

Obstructive sleep apnea (OSA) is not an uncommon disease but there are few studies about quality of life (QOL) in Korean patients with OSA. I studied the QOL of patient with OSA and compared it to normal controls, and investigated the factors that influence the QOL. This is a case-control study comparing the QOL of 136 OSA patients with those of 126 controls. To evaluate the degree of the QOL and the subjective symptoms, all subjects completed various questionnaires, including all the Korean versions of SF-36, the Pitts­burg Sleep Quality Index, the Epworth Sleepiness Scale, the Insomnia Severity Index, the Beck Depression Inventory-2, and the Hospital Anxiety Scale. The QOL in patients with OSA was lower than those in controls. The severity of OSA is not associated with the worsening of QOL. The related factors with QOL are the degree of subjective symptoms. According to multiple stepwise regression analysis, the most important factor affecting the QOL in OSA patients is the HAS, the ISI and the BDI-2. These findings show that OSA has a considerable impact on the QOL of Koreans. The QOL impairment for Koreans with OSA relates to the degree of anxiety, insomnia and depression.