항회전 근위 대퇴 골수정을 이용한 대퇴 전자간 골절 치료 결과

Abstract

항회전 근위 대퇴 골수정을 이용하여 대퇴골 전자간부 골절을 치료하였던 환자들에 대한 치료결과를 알아보고자 한다. 2006년 1월부터 2011년 1월까지 대퇴골 전자간 골절로 치료한 90명의 환자들을 대상으로 하였다. 평균 연령은 73.1세, 남자 22명, 여자 68명이었다. 평균 골유합 기간은 3.2개월로 2예를 제외한 전 례에서 완전 골유합을 얻을 수 있었다. 술 후 방사선 소견상 정복 양상은 해부학적 정복 44예, Wayne-County 정복 34예, telescoping 정복 6예, 접촉 소실 6예였고, tip apex distance는 평균 15.2 mm이었다. 8예(8%)에서 고정 후 문제점이 발생하였다. 술 전 및 최종 추시 상 Chanley 동통 점수는 평균 4.0이었으며, 69예(77%)에서 보행 능력의 변화가 없었으며, 21예(23%)에서 1단계 이상의 보행 능력 감소를 보였다. 최종 추시 시 감염 등의 합병증을 보인 예는 없었으나 2예에서 대퇴 골두 무혈성 괴사가 발생하였다. 항회전 근위 대퇴 골수정을 이용한 대퇴 전자간 골절 치료는 본 연구에서 만족할 만한 임상적 및 방사선학적 결과를 보였고, 앞으로도 유용한 치료 방법의 하나일 것이라고 생각된다.

This study was performed to evaluate the results of proximal femoral nail anti-rotation (PFNA) for treating femoral intertrochanteric fractures. Between January 2006 and January 2011, 90 patients with femoral intertrochanteric fracture treated with PFNA. The mean age was 73.1 years, 22 men and 68 women. The bone union was identified except in 2 cases. The mean duration of radiologic bone union was 3.2 months, postoperative reduction status by radiograms were 44 cases of anatomical reduction, 34 cases of Wayne-County reduction, 6 cases of telescoping reduction, 6 cases of reduction loss and the mean tip apex distance was 15.2 mm. 8 cases of fixation failure were encountered. The mean Chanley pain score of pre-operation and last follow-up was 4.0, 69 cases showed no differences in the ability to walk and 21 cases showed more than 1 grade decrease. At the last follow up, there was no case of complication such as infection, but 2 cases of osteonecrosis of the femoral head occurred. For the treatment in intertrochanteric fractures using PFNA, this study shows satisfactory results radiologically and clinically. Therefore, PFNA will be a useful choice for the treatment of intertrochanteric fractures of the femur.