Comparison of Radiologic Changes after Cervical Laminoplasty between of the Posterior Longitudinal Ligament and Cervical Spondylotic Myelopathy

Abstract

Ossification of the Posterior Longitudinal Ligament (OPLL) and cervical spondylosis are major reasons for cervical stenosis and resultant myelopathy. Options for decompression operation are anterior, posterior, or combined approaches and with or without fusion. For multilevel cervical stenosis, posterior surgery, such as laminoplasty is preferred, as it is safer and more effective for decompression of the spinal canal. The aim of this study is to investigate the radiologic changes after cervical laminoplasty on patients with OPLL or cervical spondylotic myelopathy (CSM) and to compare the results between the two groups. The anteroposterior diameter of the spinal canal, the range of motion in flexion-extension view and the areas of the spinal canal were analyzed, before and after operations, and compared the results between the OPLL group and the CSM group. In this study, postoperative ROM was reduced by 33.42% in the OPLL group, and 9.63% in the CSM group, as compared with preoperative status. The sagittal canal diameter was increased by 65.63% in the OPLL group and 47.1% in the CSM group, respectively. Changes of the spinal canal area showed an increase of 46.45% and also 46.57% in the OPLL and CSM groups, respectively. Laminoplasty is very useful in expanding the sagittal canal diameter and the spinal canal area in both the OPLL and CSM groups. Although there is slight reduction of ROM, laminoplasty is better than anterior surgery, which requires fusion, especially in multilevel diseases.

후종인대 골화증과 척추성 경수증은 경추 협착증의 주된 원인으로 척수병증을 일으킨다. 감압 수술의 선택사항은 유합술과 함께 하거나 함께하지 않는 전방, 후방 혹은 복합적인 접근법이 있다. 다발병변의 경추 협착증에 있어서는 좀 더 안전하고 좀 더 효과적으로 척추관을 감압할 수 있는 척추 척추궁 성형술과 같은 후방 접근법이 선호된다. 이 연구의 목적은 후종인대 골화증과 경추성 척수증으로 척추궁 성형술을 시행받은 환자들에 있어 방사선학적 변화와 두 군에 있어서 결과를 비교하기 위함이다. 본 연구에서는 후종인대 골화증과 경추성 척수증 환자들의 수술 전 후로 척추관의 전 후방의 직경과 굽힘-폄 엑스레이에서 운동범위 그리고 척추관의 면적을 분석하였고 결과를 비교하였다. 이 연구에 있어서 술 후 운동범위는 술 전에 비해 후종인대 골화증 군에서 33.42% 감소하였고 경추성 척수증 환자에 있어서는 9.63% 감소하였다. 전 후방 척추관 직경은 후종인대 골화증 군에서 65.63%, 경추성 척수증 군에서 47.1%로 각각 증가하였다. 척추관의 면적은 후종인대 골화증 군에서 46.45%, 경추성 척수증 군에서 46.57%로 각각 증가하였다. 척추궁 성형술은 후종인대 골화증 군과 경추성 척수증 군, 양쪽 군에서 척추강 전후방 직경과 척추관 면적을 증가시키는데 아주 효과적이다. 비록 운동 범위의 감소는 있다 하더라도 척추궁 성형술은 특히 다발병변 질환에서 유합술이 필요한 전방 접근법 보다 뛰어나다.