Treatment of Zygomatic Fractures Without Zygomaticofrontal Suture Fixation

Abstract

The objective of this study was to evaluate the longevity and effects of treating zygomaticomaxillary complex (ZMC) fractures without zygomaticofrontal suture fixation. A retrospective study was conducted on 11 patients who had undergone reduction by transconjunctival and gingivobuccal approaches to treat ZMC fractures. The procedures were performed on young patients with special concern for postoperative scars. Fractures with severe comminution on zygomaticofrontal suture were not indicated. Using computed tomographies, the zygomatic complex position change was measured on two dimensional aspects namely the vertical change (VC) and the horizontal change (HC) of the zygoma.

In every subjects, no obvious external scars were noticeable and the clinical results were satisfactory. The mean long term follow up VC (-0.04) was not significantly different from the immediate postoperative value (0.29) (p=0.102). The mean long-term follow up HC (0.01) also showed no significant change from the immediate postoperative value (0.00) (p=0.785). The results show that the zygomaticomaxillary complex has remained in the proper position on long-term follow up without fixation of the zygomaticofrontal suture. This scarless approach to zygomatic fractures could be used on fractures without severe zygomaticofrontal suture comminution to minimize postoperative scar formation.

이 연구의 목적은 광대뼈 복합체 골절의 치료에서 광대뼈 이마뼈 봉합의 고정없이 시행한 광대뼈 복합체 골절 치료의 장기적 안정성과 효과를 증명하는데 있다. 본원에서 광대뼈 골절로 치료받은 환자중 결막경유 접근법과 잇몸 볼고랑 절개 접근법만을 이용하여 광대뼈 위턱뼈 버팀벽과 아래쪽안와테두리를 플레이트로 고정하고 광대뼈 이마뼈 봉합에는 고정하지 않은 환자 11명을 후향적으로 연구 분석하였다. 이 수술법은 젊은 환자중 수술 후 흉터에 특별한 관심을 가지는 환자를 대상으로 하였다. 광대뼈 골절중 광대뼈 이마뼈 봉합에 복잡한 분쇄골절이 있는 환자는 대상에서 제외하였다. 컴퓨터 단층촬영을 이용하여 광대뼈 복합체의 술 후 6개월에서 9개월간의 장기적 위치 변화를 관상면과 횡단면에서 측정하였다. 관상면에서의 광대뼈 위치는 VC로 표현하였고, 횡단면에서는 HC로 표현하였다. 모든 환자에서 눈에 띄는 술 후 흉터는 발견되지 않았고, 임상적 결과는 대체적으로 만족스러웠다. 장기 추적 VC (-0.04)는 술 후 즉시 측정한 VC (0.29)에서 유의하게 변화하지 않았다 (p=0.102). 장기 추적 HC (0.01) 또한 술 후 즉시 측정한 HC (0.00)에서 유의하게 변화하지 않았다 (p=0.785). 이 결과는 광대뼈 이마뼈 봉합에 고정을 하지 않은 광대뼈 복합체 골절 수술의 장기적 안정성을 보여준다. 광대뼈 이마뼈 봉합에 복잡한 분쇄골절이 없는 광대뼈 복합체 골절에서 술 후 흉터를 최소화 하기 위해 결막경유 접근법과 잇몸 볼고랑 절개 접근법만을 이용하는 흉터 최소화 접근법이 고려될 수 있다.