Expression of Autophagy and ER Stress Related Markers in Human Hepatocellular Carcinoma

Abstract

Defects from autophagy and endoplasmic reticulum (ER) stress are related to many diseases and tumors. However, only a few studies have examined hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) as related to these processes. Therefore, in this study, we investigated the expression and extent of autophagy and ER stress-related markers in HCC and their influence on clinical characteristics and prognosis for each protein. The expression of autophagy-related markers (LC3 and Beclin-1) and ER stress-related markers (GRP78 and CHOP) on tissues from completely resected specimens of HCC patients was analyzed by immunohistochemistry. LC3 expression was not correlated with TNM, BCLC stage, or Edmondson-Steiner grading, whereas it was correlated with longer overall survival (OS) and tended to be related to longer disease-free survival (DFS) although it did not show statistical significance. Multivariate analysis indicated that LC3 expression was a significantly independent prognostic factor of OS and DFS. Expression of LC3 in the advanced stage of TNM (III) and Edmondson-Steiner Grades (III and IV) was correlated with longer survival, but not in the early stages. A positive correlation was not observed between the expression of autophagy-related markers and ER stress-related markers. Our results suggest that the expression and extent of LC3 might be a strong prognostic factor of HCC, especially in patients with surgical resection.

자가포식현상의 결함과 소포체 스트레스는 많은 질환, 종양들과 관련이 있다. 하지만 실제로 간세포암종과의 관련성에 대한 연구는 많지 않다. 본 연구에서는 간세포암종에서의 자가포식현상과 소포체 스트레스 관련 표지자들의 발현과 발현 정도를 살펴보고 각각 표지자들이 간세포암종의 임상양상과 예후에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지 알아보기로 하였다. 자가포식 관련 표지자(LC3와 Beclin-1)와 소포체 스트레스 관련 표지자(GRP78와 CHOP)의 발현은 간세포암종 환자들에서 완전 절제된 조직을 사용하여 조직면역학적 방법을 사용하여 분석하였다. LC3 발현은 TNM 등급, BCLC 등급, Edmondson-Steiner 단계와는 관련성이 없었으나 더 긴 전반적인 생존기간(overall survival)과 관련성을 보였고, 무질병 생존기간(disease-free survival)과는 연관성은 있었으나 통계적으로는 유의하지 않았다. 하지만 다변량 분석에서는 LC3 발현이 전반적인 생존기관과 무질병 생존기간의 독립적인 예후인자가 될 수 있음을 알 수 있었다. LC3 발현은 진행된 TNM 등급(III)과 Edmondson-Steiner 단계(III와 IV)에서는 긴 생존기간과 관련성이 있었으나 조기 등급에서는 관련성을 보이지 않았다. 자가포식 관련 표지자와 소포체 스트레스 관련 표지자 사이에는 관련성을 찾지 못하였다. 본 연구의 결과 LC3의 발현과 발현 정도가 특히 수술적 절제를 받은 간세포암종 환자들에 있어서 중요한 예후인자가 될 수 있음을 알 수 있다.