Anti-Mullerian Hormone (AMH) as a Useful Biomarker in Evaluating Surgical Impact on Ovarian Reserve: A Prospective Study

Abstract

The aim of this study was to investigate the usefulness of AMH levels in the evaluation of surgical impact on ovarian reserve and the differences in postoperative ovarian reserve impairment between endometrioma and non-endometrioma groups. Twenty-four women with benign ovarian masses were enrolled to undergo laparoscopic cystectomy. On day 3 of the cycle preceding the operation and three months after the laparoscopic cystectomy, serum levels of FSH, E2, AMH, and AFC, normal ovarian volumes were measured in all patients in order to determine the influence of the laparoscopic procedure. The mean level of preoperative serum AMH was reduced significantly 3 months after surgery. On the other hand, no significant differences in FSH, E2, AFC, and ovarian volumes were found between the preoperative and 3 months postoperative levels. In a subgroup analysis of the pathologic type of the ovarian cyst, serum AMH levels were significantly decreased postoperatively in the endometrioma group compared with the non-endometrioma group. In conclusion, laparoscopic cystectomy for benign ovarian masses, especially in endometrioma, causes a postoperative decrease in ovarian reserve with associated decreased postoperative AMH levels. Therefore, serum AMH levels may be a valuable biomarker for evaluation of surgical impact on ovarian reserve.

본 연구는 난소 수술이 난소 예비력에 미치는 영향을 평가하는데 있어서 난포자극호르몬 혈중치, 에스트라디올 혈중치, 동난포수, 난소용적 등의 생체표지자들과 비교하여 항뮬러호르몬 혈중치의 임상적 유용성을 평가하고 난소종물의 조직학적 형태에 따른 수술 후 난소 예비력 변화의 차이를 분석하기 위하여 고안되었다. 본 연구는 양성 난소종물로 진단되어 복강경하 종물절제술을 시행한 24명의 가임여성을 대상으로 하였다. 모든 여성에서 수술이 난소 예비력에 미치는 영향을 평가하기 위하여 수술 전 주기의 난포기 초기(월경주기 3일)와 종물절제술 3개월 후 동일시기에 난포자극호르몬, 에스트라디올, 항뮬러호르몬 혈중치와 동난포수, 난소용적을 측정하였다. 수술 전 항뮬러호르몬의 평균 혈중치는 5.30 ± 2.71 ng/mL(평균 ± 표준편차)이었으나 수술 3개월 후의 혈중치는 3.37 ± 2.33 ng/mL(평균 ± 표준편차)로 유의하게 감소하였다(p = 0.01). 이와는 반대로 난포자극호르몬, 에스트라디올 혈중치와 동난포수, 난소용적은 수술 전과 수술 3개월 후 측정치에서 유의한 변화가 없었다(p > 0.05). 조직학적 진단에 따른 아군 분석에서, 자궁내막종군에서의 수술 전 항뮬러호르몬 혈중치는 5.04 ± 2.53 ng/mL(평균 ± 표준편차), 수술 3개월 후 혈중치는 2.50 ± 1.56 ng/mL(평균 ± 표준편차)로 비자궁내막종군과 비교할 때 유의한 감소를 보였다(p < 0.05). 항뮬러호르몬 혈중치와 동난포수 사이에는 유의한 양성 상관관계를 보였다. 결론적으로 양성 난소종물의 수술적 치료, 특히 자궁내막종 수술은 난소 예비력 저하를 초래하며 이는 항뮬러호르몬 혈중치 감소와 연관된다. 그러므로 항뮬러호르몬 혈중치는 난소 수술이 난소 예비력에 미치는 영향을 평가하는데 있어서 유용한 생물학적 지표로 이용될 수 있을 것이다.