NVP-BEZ235 and Curcumin Synergize to Induce Apoptosis via Down-regulation of Bcl-2 and Mcl-1 Expression in Caki Cells

Abstract

The PI3K/Akt and mTOR signaling pathway is important on cell survival and growth, and is highly activated in cancer cells, compared with normal cells. Therefore, this signaling pathway could be target to induce cancer cell death. In this study, NVP-BEZ235 (NVP), a dual PI3K/Akt and mTOR inhibitor, completely reduced phosphorylation of Akt and S6K, but NVP had no effect on cell death in human renal carcinoma Caki cells. I tested whether combination treatment with natural compounds and NVP could induce cell death. Among several chemopreventive agents, curcumin markedly induced apoptosis in NVP-treated cells. Co-treatment with NVP and curcumin led to the down-regulation of Mcl-1 protein expression, Bcl-2 mRNA and Bcl-2 protein expression. Over-expression of Mcl-1 completely inhibited apoptosis by combined treatment with NVP plus curcumin. Ectopic expression of Bcl-2 also inhibited NVP plus curcumin-induced apoptosis. Bcl-2 expression was reversed by pifithrin-α, a p53 specific inhibitor, and p53 siRNA in NVP plus curcumin-treated cells. However, NVP plus curcumin had no cell death effect on normal human skin fibroblasts and human mesangial cells. Taken together, combined treatment with NVP and curcumin induces apoptosis through down-regulation of Bcl-2 expression at the transcriptional level and Mcl-1 expression at the post-transcriptional level.

PI3K/Akt/mTOR 억제제인 NVP-BEZ235 (NVP)는 최근 암세포에 대한 독성을 가지며 암세포 증식을 억제한다고 보고되었으며, 암치료제로 두각을 나타내고 있다. 하지만 NVP 처리 시 일어나는 PI3K/Akt 경로 억제를 통한 세포사멸은 일시적인 효과를 가지기 때문에 단독 처리만으로 지속적인 세포사멸을 유지하기에는 어렵다. 강황 추출물로 알려진 curcumin은 항암, 함염증 효과 등 다양한 기능을 유도한다. 본 연구는 신장암 세포주에서 curcumin과 NVP를 병합처리 하였을 때, 세포사멸이 증진되는지 알아보고자 하였다. 신장암 세포주에 NVP와 curcumin을 병합 처리 시 세포사멸이 증진되는 효과를 확인하였다. 병합처리 시 나타나는 분자적 기전으로는 단백질 안정화를 통한 Mcl-1 발현의 감소와 p53 매개의 경로에 의한 Bcl-2 발현의 감소를 확인하였다. 하지만, 정상세포에서 curcumin과 NVP의 병합처리는 세포사멸을 유도하지 않았다. 이상의 연구 결과를 통하여 NVP와 curcumin을 같이 병합처리 함으로써 세포사멸을 증진하는데 도움이 될 것으로 생각된다.