Protein Kinase Inhibitor Flavopiridol Inhibits Proliferation of Human Uterine Leiomyoma Cells

Abstract

Dysregulated cyclin-dependent kinases (CDK) are considered a potential target for cancer therapy. Flavopiridol is a potent CDK inhibitor. In this study, antiproliferative effect of the flavonoid compound flavopiridol in human uterine leiomyoma cells was investigated and explore its mechanism. The present study focused on the effects of flavopiridol in cell proliferation and cell cycle progression in primary cultured human uterine leiomyoma cells. Cell viability and cell proliferation assays were conducted. Flow cytometry was performed to determine the effect of flavopiridol on cell cycle. The expression of cell cycle regulatory-related proteins was evaluated by western blot. The cell viability and proliferation of uterine leiomyoma cells were significantly reduced by flavopiridol treatment in a dose-dependent manner. Flow cytometry results showed that flavopiridol induced G1 phase arrest. Flavopiridol-induced growth inhibition in uterine leiomyoma cells was associated with increased p21cip/wafl and p27kip1 expression in a dose-dependent manner. Down-regulation of CDK2/4, and Cyclin A with a concomitant increase in dephosphorylation of Rb were observed. This study demonstrates that flavopiridol inhibits cell proliferation by initiating G1 cell cycle arrest in human uterine leiomyoma cells. These results indicate that flavopiridol could prove to be a promising chemopreventive and therapeutic agent against human uterine leiomyoma.

사이클린 의존성 인산화 효소(cyclin-dependent kinase) 억제제의 하나인 flavopiridol은 종양 세포주들에서 세포주기의 정지 및 세포자멸사를 유도하는 약제이다. 본 연구는 사람 자궁근종 일차배양 세포주를 대상으로 하여 flavopiridol을 처치한 후 세포에 미치는 영향과 그 작용 기전을 밝히려고 시도되었다. 자궁근종 세포주는 일차배양한 세포를 이용하였으며, 세포 생존도는 MTT assay로 측정하였고, 세포주기 변화는 유세포분석기를 이용하였다. 세포주기회로에 관계하는 유전자의 발현을 보기 위해 Western blot analysis를 시행하였다. Flavopiridol을 처리한 자궁근종 세포의 세포 증식 변화를 MTT 방법으로 측정한 결과 농도 의존적인 증식 억제를 확인하였으며, 세포주기를 분석한 결과 G1 주기의 농도 의존적인 지연 증가를 확인하였다. 그러므로 세포증식의 억제는 세포자멸사 보다는 세포주기 억제에 의한 증식억제인 것을 BrDU-labeling 분석을 통해 확인하였다. 세포주기에 관계되는 단백의 발현을 확인한 결과 CDK2, CDK4, Cyclin A 단백의 발현 감소, p21cip/wafl 및 p27kip1의 발현 증가와 동시에 Rb 단백의 탈인산화 증가를 확인하였다. 이상의 결과로 flavopiridol이 세포증식 억제를 나타내는 기전을 완전히 규명하지는 못하였지만, 본 연구결과는 flavopiridol이 자궁근종 세포주에서 효과적으로 사이클린 의존성 인산화 효소를 차단하여 항종양능력을 나타낼 수 있다는 사실과 향후에 계속 치료제제로서의 연구가 가치가 있을 것임을 제시하여 준다.