Relationship between Sunitinib Effect and Immature Blood Vessel Ratio in Metastatic Renal Cell Cancer

Abstract

Clear cell type renal cell carcinoma is well known as a high vascular tumor. Sunitinib targets multiple vascular endothelial receptors and improves prognosis in patients with metastatic RCC (mRCC). The overall response rate of sunitinib was 47% in mRCC patients, but as to which patient was more effectively treated is not known. This study was conducted to investigate sunitinib effect and immature blood vessel ratio (IBVR). This study involved 29 patients with clear cell RCC who took sunitinib after radical nephrectomy or renal biopsy due to mRCC between March 2007 and June 2012. The association between clinicophathological factors, response rates and survival rates of sunitinib were reviewed. CD31 stains endothelial cell and anti-alpha smooth muscle action (αSMA) stains the vascular wall cell. Immature vessels were defined as vessels stained only with CD31. Then we counted immature and mature vessels in the same area. Of the entire vessels, the rate of immature vessels over 40% was defined as high IBVR. The average age of patients was 64.4 years. Favorable, intermediate and poor risk groups of MSKCC criteria were 31%, 48% and 21%, respectively. The high IBVR group contained 9 cases (31.0%). Age, sex, MSKCC criteria, T-stage and nephrectomy state were not significantly different between high and low IBVR. In the low IBVR group, the number of metastatic sites were fewer (p=0.003) and the overall response rates were higher (65.0% vs 22.2%, p=0.027). But the median overall survival (7.0 vs 16.8 months, p=0.115) and median progression free survival (2.0 vs 8.2 months, p=0.143) rates were not significantly different between high and low IBVR. Overall response rates with higher response and metastatic sites were fewer in the low IBVR group. IBVR is a very useful prognostic factor to estimate sunitinib treatment in patients with mRCC.

투명 신세포암은 혈관조직이 풍부한 종양이며, sunitinib은 전이된 신세포암에서 신생혈관의 형성을 억제하여 종양의 진행을 막는다. sunitinib은 49%정도의 전체 반응률을 가지지만, 아직 어떤 환자에서 더 효과적으로 작용하는지는 잘 알려져 있지 않다. 이에 저자들은 종양에서 증가하는 미성숙혈관이 sunitinib의 치료 효과에 미치는 영향에 대해 알아보고자 하였다. 2007년 3월부터 2012년 6월까지 본원에서 전이성 신세포암으로 신적출술 혹은 조직검사 후 sunitinib을 투여 받은 29례의 환자를 대상으로 하여 임상병리학적 특성 및 sunitinib에 대한 치료반응 그리고 생존률을 분석하였다. CD31은 혈관내피세포에서, anti-alpha smooth muscle action (αSMA)는 평활근에서 염색되므로, 미성숙혈관에서는 CD31만이 발현하게 된다. 저자들은 병리 슬라이드의 같은 부위에서 각각의 면역조직화학염색에 발현된 혈관 수를 계산하였고, 전체혈관 중 미성숙혈관의 비율이 40%가 넘어가는 경우를 고비율군이라 정의하였다. 환자의 평균나이는 64.4세였고 MSKCC risk group의 저위험군, 중간위험군, 고위험군이 각각 9례, 14례, 6례 (31%, 48%, 21%)였다. sunitinib 치료 후 완전 관해는 없었으나, 부분 관해, 안정 병변, 진행이 각각 15례, 3례, 11례 (51.7%, 10.4%, 37.9%)에서 나타났다. 미성숙혈관의 고비율군은 9례 (31.0%)에서 있었는데, 연령, 성별, MSKCC risk group, T-stage, 신적출 여부 등은 고비율군과 저비율군 간에서 차이가 없게 나타났다. 하지만 저비율군이 고비율군에 비해 전이된 장기의 수가 적었으며 (p=0.003), 치료 후 전체 반응률 (65.0% vs 22.2%)이 높게 나타났다 (p=0.027). Kaplan-Meier 생존분석을 이용한 중앙 무진행 생존기간 (8.2개월 vs 2.0개월, p=0.143)과 전반 생존기간 (16.8개월 vs 7.0개월, p=0.115)은 두 군에서 차이가 없었다. 미성숙 혈관의 비율이 적을수록 종양이 전이된 장기가 적었으며, sunitinib 치료의 반응률이 높았다. 그러므로 미성숙 혈관 비율은 sunitinib치료의 예후를 예측할 수 있는 유용한 지표로 사용 가능할 것으로 생각된다.