Association of Candidate Gene Polymorphism in the Korean Stroke Population

Abstract

A stroke is a loss of brain functions due to a blockage or bursting of blood vessels in the brain. Previously known risk factors of stroke were hypertension, diabetes, hypercholesterolemia, obesity, and atrial fibrillation. Several studies have shown that genetic factors have a close correlation with the occurrence of stroke. In this study, we evaluated the clinical value of the single nucleotide polymorphism of the stroke patient in the Korean population. The two SNPs (-1607 1G/2G and –519 A/G) of MMP-1 were analyzed by PCR and pyrosequencing. Statistical analysis, SNPStats, Haploview, SPSS 20.0 were used. Five hundred and twenty seven control subjects were randomly selected from adult volunteers who had cleared yearly health examinations and we recruited 176 stroke patients at Keimyung University Dongsan Medical Center. In the region of -1607 G/2G, 2G allele frequencies were higher in people with strokes than that in normal control people. The relative risk of stroke in the 2G/2G type of -1607 G/2G was 1.64 times higher than 1G/2G + G/G type. In the analysis of MMP-1 haplotypes, the risk of the haplotype (519 G-1607 2G) was highly significant. These findings suggest that the presence of 2G allele in MMP-1 promoter seems to be a risk factor in strokes.

뇌졸중은 뇌혈관의 파열이나 막힘으로 인하여 뇌 기능의 손실을 나타내는 질환이다. 이전 연구에서 알려진 뇌졸중의 위험인자는 혈압, 당뇨, 고지혈증, 비만, 노령, 흡연 그리고 심방세동 등이 있다. 최근 몇몇 연구는 유전적인 인자가 뇌졸중과 밀접한 연관성을 가진다고 보고되었다. 단일염기다형성은 유전적 변이의 흔한 형태이며, 단지 몇몇 연구에서 뇌졸중과 단일염기다형성과의 연과성이 보고되었다. 현재 연구에서 한국인에서 뇌졸중과 단일염기다형성과 임상적 가치를 알아보자한다. genomic DNA는 대상자의 전혈에서 추출하였다. MMP-1 유전자의 프로모터에 위치한 -1607 1G/2G and –519 A/G 단일염기다형성은 중합효소연쇄반응과 pyrosequencing을 이용하여 분석하였다. 통계적인 분석은 SNPStats, Haploveiw, SPSS 20.0 프로그램을 이용하였다. 527명의 대조군은 계명대학교 동산의료원 건강증진센터에서 매년 건강검진에 이상이 없는 성인 지원자로 무작위 선정하였고, 176명의 뇌졸중환자는 계명대학교 동산의료원 신경과에서 모집하였다. MMP-1 –519 A/G 단일염기다형성은 대조군과 뇌졸중 환자에서 유전자형과 대립유전자의 비도의 차이를 볼 수 없었으나, -1607 1G/2G 단일염기다형성은 2G 대립유전자의 빈도가 대조군 보다 뇌졸중 환자에서 높게 나타났다. 2G/2G 유전자형에서 뇌졸중의 상대위험도는 1G/2G와 1G/1G를 합한 것보다 1.64배 높았다. MMP-1 일배체형 분석에서 일배체형(519 G-1607 2G)의 위험이 유의하게 높았다. 이 연구의 결과는 MMP-1 –1607 1G/2G 단일염기다형성에서 2G 대립유전자가 뇌졸중의 위험요인으로 역할을 한다는 것을 제시한다.