감염된 인공 슬관절 전치환술 치료에서 변형된 관절형 시멘트 삽입물을 이용한 이단계 재치환술

Abstract

인공 슬관절 전치환술 후 발생한 감염의 치료에서 변형된 관절형 시멘트 삽입물을 이용한 이단계 재치환술의 임상적 결과를 평가하고자 하였다. 2006년 1월부터 2011년 12월까지 인공 슬관절 전치환술 후 감염이 발생하여 변형된 관절형 시멘트 삽입물을 이용한 이단계 재치환술을 시행 받은 20예를 후향적으로 분석하였다. 모든 예에서 일단계로 변연 절제술을 시행하고 인공 치환물과 시멘트를 모두 제거한 후 대퇴 치환물은 고압 멸균하여 재사용하고 경골 치환물은 제거하고 항생제 함유 골시멘트로 근위 경골 부위에 함입 후 새로운 폴리에틸렌을 삽입하였다. 수술 전, 후 관절 운동 범위, Knee Society 슬관절 점수, Knee Society 기능 점수, Hospital for Special Surgery Score(HSS 점수) 그리고 재발률을 평가하였다. 관절 운동 범위는 수술 전 평균 69.75도에서 수술 후 평균 102.75도로 증가하였다. Knee Society 슬관절 점수는 수술 전 평균 33.8점에서 수술 후 평균 85.25점으로, Knee Society 기능 점수도 수술 전 평균 35점에서 수술 후 평균 87.5점으로 증가하였다. HSS score도 수술 전 평균 57.6점에서 수술 후 평균 82.55점으로 증가하였다. 이단계 재치환술 이후 감염의 재발은 2예(10%)에서 나타났다. 인공 슬관절 전치환술 후 감염의 치료에 있어서 변형된 관절형 시멘트 삽입물을 이용한 이단계 재치환술은 감염의 치료 및 재치환술 후 관절 운동 및 슬관절 기능회복에도 좋은 방법으로 생각된다.

To evaluate clinical results of two stage revision using modified articulating spacer for treatment of infected total knee arthroplasty (TKA). We retrospectively reviewed 20 cases treated by two stage revision arthroplasty using modified articulating spacer from January 2006 to December 2011, which had been diagnosed as infected TKA. The first operation consisted of debridement of infected tissues with removal of the prosthesis, femoral component was reinserted after autoclave, antibiotics-loaded cement was implanted to proximal tibia along with new polyethylene. Clinical outcomes were assessed with the use of range of motion (ROM), Knee Society Knee Score, Knee Society Function Score, Hospital for Special Surgery (HSS) score and recurrent rate were evaluated. The average ROM showed increase from 69.75 degrees to 102.75 degrees. The mean range of Knee Society Knee Score increased from 33.8 points to 85.25 points and the mean Knee Society Function Score increased from 35 points to 87.5 points. The mean HSS score showed increase from 57.6 points to 82.55 points. Two cases (10%) were re-infected after two state revision arthroplasty. Two stage revision arthroplasty, using articulating cement spacer is an effective therapy not only in treatment for infected TKA but also recovery for the knee ROM and function.