네비게이션 장치를 이용한 슬관절 전치환술과 고식적 슬관절 전치환술의 방사선학적 결과 비교

Abstract

인공 슬관절 전치환술을 시행 받은 환자 중 네비게이션 장치를 이용한 군과 고식적인 방법을 이용한 군의 방사선학적 결과를 비교 분석하여 하지 정렬의 정확도를 보고자 하였다. 2008년 4월부터 2009년 6월까지 100예에 대해 각각 50예씩 고식적 방법과 네비게이션 장치를 이용한 군에서 수술 후 기립 장하지 전, 후면 방사선 사진 및 앙와위 측면 사진을 시행하여 방사선학적 하지 정렬 및 삽입물 위치의 정확도를 비교 분석 하여 양군 간의 결과를 분석하였다. 수술 후 기계적 축의 대퇴-경골각(α각)은 허용범위 내에 존재하는 수가 A군이 94% 우수, B군에서 80% 우수로 A군에서 더 많았다. 그 외에 관상면 기계적 축에 대한 대퇴골 삽입물의 내외반각(θ)과 슬개골 일치각(κ)에서 A군이 각각 96%, 94%에서 우수, B군에서 각각 80%, 66%에서 우수로 A군이 보다 더 정확한 것으로 통계학적 유의성을 보였다. 그러나 관상면 기계적 축에 대한 경골 삽입물의 내외반각(β), 시상면 해부학적축에 대한 대퇴골 삽입물의 전후방 경사각(γ), 시상면 기계적 축에 대한 경골 삽입물의 전후방 경사각(δ)에서는 두 군 간에 통계학적으로 유의한 차이는 없었다. 네비게이션 장치를 이용한 인공 슬관절 전치환술은 고식적 방법에 비해 보다 적절한 방사선학적 하지 정렬을 얻을 수 있었다. 그러나 슬관절 전치환술에서 이러한 결과들은 좀 더 많은 증례를 장기간 비교 분석할 필요가 있을 것으로 생각된다.

We compared the radiological results between Image-free navigation system-assisted total knee arthroplasty (TKA) and conventional TKA. Between April 2008 and June 2009, we performed 100 primary TKA. Of these patients, 50 cases were operated with an Image-free navigation (Group A) and 50 cases were operated with a conventional manual alignment system (Group B). The alignment of the lower limb and the position of the components were compared between two groups postoperative standing anteroposterior and supine lateral radiographs. The result of mechanical axis of femorotibial alignment (α) in group A is more acceptable than group B (94% compared with 80%). The coronal inclination of femoral component to mechanical axis (θ) and patella congruence angle (k) were significantly more accurate in group A than group B (96% compared with 80%, 94% compared with 66%). There were no significant differences between two groups in the coronal inclination of tibial component (β), the sagittal inclination of femoral component to anatomical axis (γ) and the sagittal inclination of tibial component (δ). Radiological results of TKA using an Image-free navigation system allowed more proper limb alignment than that of conventional TKA. This result may affect the long-term results of primary TKA, but longer term investigation is needed.