우울증 선별 도구(Patient Health Questionnaire-2)의 표준화 연구

Abstract

우울증을 조기에 적절하게 진단하기 위해 신뢰도와 타당도가 높은 선별검사도구가 필요하다. 이 연구에는 대표적인 우울증 선별도구인 Patient Health Questionnaire-2(PHQ-2)를 표준화하고 현재 사용되고 있는 두 가지 방식의 PHQ-2(단답형과 점수형)를 표준화하고 비교하고자 하였다. 2011년 7월부터 2012년 9월까지 계명대학교 동산병원 정신건강의학과 외래를 방문한 자 및 입원 환자를 대상으로 M.I.N.I.-plus를 시행하여 주요우울증으로 진단된 자 74명에게 2가지 유형의 PHQ-2, PHQ-9, BDI, HRSD를 시행하였다. 또한 정상 대조군으로 동 대학병원 근무자 58명을 대상으로 검사를 시행하였다. 단답형 PHQ-2과 점수형 PHQ-2의 내적일치도와 검사-재검사 신뢰도는 양호하였다. 두 가지 유형의 PHQ-2는 항목-총점간의 상관관계에서 통계적으로 유의하였다. 주요우울증군과 정상 대조군의 PHQ-2의 점수 평균을 비교하였을 때 주요우울증군이 유의하게 높았다. 우울증 검사도구들과의 총점간의 상관관계는 단답형 PHQ-2와 점수형 PHQ-2 방식 모두에서 유의한 상관관계를 보였으며, 두 가지 방식 중에서 점수형 PHQ-2가 단답형 PHQ-2보다 각각의 평가 도구들과 더 높은 상관성을 보였다. 우울증 심각도의 분류에 따른 PHQ-2의 평균 점수의 변화를 구하였을 때, 두 가지 유형의 PHQ-2 모두 우울증의 심각도가 증가할수록 점수가 높아지는 경향을 보였다. 민감도와 특이도를 고려하여 산정한 최적 절단점은 점수형 PHQ-2에서 3점(민감도:91.9%, 특이도:100%)이었다. 이러한 결과는 두 가지 방식의 PHQ-2 모두가 신뢰도와 타당도가 높은 검사이며 이 중 점수형 PHQ-2가 더 신뢰도가 높고 타당하다는 것을 의미한다. 따라서 PHQ-2는 실제 임상에서 간편하게 사용할 수 있고 우울증을 선별하는 유용한 검사 도구임을 시사한다.

An early diagnosis to improve the outcome of depression demands a briefer and more reliable measure than any other diagnosis. The Patient Health Questionnaire (PHQ) is reliable measure made in 1999. In this study, the present author tried to verify the reliabilty and validity of two types of PHQ-2, and to compare those two versions. From July of 2011 to September of 2012, a total of 74 outpatients and inpatients in the department of psychiatry of Dong-San Medical Center performed the depression scales. As a normal control group, 58 indivisuals working in the hospital performed the PHQ-2 and PHQ-9. The internal consistency and test-retest reliabilty were favorable. Two types of the PHQ-2 were statistically significant in correlation between item and total scores. In comparison of mean scores of the PHQ-2 between two groups, the differences between groups were statistically significant. Correaltion of the total scores of other depression scales with those of the PHQ-2 was statistically significant both in scales. Examined according to the severity of depression by other scales, the total mean scores of the PHQ-2 tended to increase according to the severity of depression. The optimal cut-off score was 3 in Scaled PHQ-2 (Sensitivity: 91.9%, Specificity: 100%). The assessed reliabilty and validity of the PHQ-2 made it an attractive measure for depression screening over other scales. Scaled PHQ-2 was more reliable and valid than Yes or No PHQ-2. Therefore, the PHQ-2 is a briefer and more useful measure for screening depression.