상부 위장관 출혈 확인을 위한 휴대용 내시경과 비위관 흡인 검사 비교

Abstract

휴대용 내시경은 상부 위장관 검사를 위해 개발 되었고, 높은 편의성과 쉬운 접근성을 가진다. 상부 위장관 출혈에 있어 비위관 흡인 검사와 휴대용 내시경의 역할에 대한 비교 연구가 없었던 바, 이번 연구에서는 위장관 출혈 환자에 있어서 비위관 흡인검사와 휴대용 내시경의 결과를 비교해보고자 하였다. 상부 위장관 출혈 검사를 위해 비위관 흡인을 시행한 환자들에 대하여 전향적으로 연구를 진행하였다. 비위관 흡인 검사 후 상부 위장관의 출혈 증거를 찾기 위해 휴대용 내시경을 시행하고, 이후 모든 환자들은 상부 위장관 내시경을 시행하였다. 비위관 흡인 검사와 휴대용 내시경의 상부 위장관 출혈 확인의 민감도, 특이도, 정확도를 각각 비교하였다. 상부 위장관이 가장 흔한 출혈 장소였고, 휴대용 내시경이 비위관 흡인 검사와 비교하여 상부 위장관 출혈 확인에 우월한 결과를 보이지 않았지만 출혈 부위가 식도인 환자들을 분석하였을 때 휴대용 내시경의 정확도가 비위관 흡인 검사와 비교하여 뚜렷하게 높았다. 휴대용 내시경이 비위관 흡인검사와 비교하여 전체 상부 위장관 출혈 확인에 우월하지는 않았지만, 식도 출혈이 있는 환자에서 병변 확인 및 응급 내시경 시술 결정에 도움을 줄 수 있을 것이다.

A novel bedside portable endoscopy (EG scan) has been developed to evaluate the upper gastrointestinal (UGI) tract with high convenience and notable accessibility. There is no data on the role of this endoscopy for assessing UGI tract bleeding compared with nasogastric (NG) aspiration. This study aimed to compare the outcome of an EG scan with that of NG aspiration in patients with GI bleeding. Patients who underwent NG aspiration for evaluation of UGI bleeding were eligible for this study. After NG aspiration, we performed an EG scan to identify bleeding evidence in the UGI tract. Following this, all patients underwent conventional UGI endoscopy. Sensitivity, specificity and accuracy of the EG scan for confirming UGI bleeding were compared with those of NG aspiration. The UGI tract (esophagus, stomach, duodenum) was the most common site of bleeding. Overall outcomes for identifying UGI bleeding were not significantly different between the EG scan and NG aspiration. However, the accuracy of the EG scan was significantly higher than that of NG in the subgroup analysis of patients with a bleeding site of the esophagus. An EG scan is not superior to NG aspiration for confirming UGI bleeding site. This portable endoscopy might give a marginal benefit over NG aspiration in patients with esophageal bleeding.