소아 골절의 역학 : 단일 의료기관에서의 역학적 분석

Abstract

각종 소아 골절의 빈도 및 양상을 조사하여 여러 관련 인자들과의 관계를 규명하고자 하였다. 1990년 1월부터 2011년 6월까지 골절로 치료받은 환자 중 16세 이하의 소아 2684명을 대상으로 하여 성별, 연령, 계절, 요일, 수상 부위, 수상 원인 및 기전, 수상 장소, 치료 방법을 후향적으로 분석하였다. 골절은 남아에서 많았으며 4세에서 8세 사이에 호발하였다. 계절별로는 여름이 가장 빈도가 높았다. 요일에 따라서는 주말이 전반적으로 빈도가 높았으나 9세 이상의 환아의 경우 주말에 오히려 빈도가 감소하는 소견을 보였다. 좌측이 골절의 빈도가 높았고 상지 골절이 하지 골절보다 높은 빈도를 보였다. 전체 골절 중에서는 상완골 과상부 골절이 가장 높은 빈도를 나타냈다. 골절의 원인으로는 놀이가 가장 많았고 수상 기전으로는 실족으로 넘어지는 경우가 가장 많았다. 수상 장소는 전체적으로 길에서 다치는 경우가 가장 많았다. 보존적 치료가 수술적 치료에 비해 더 많이 시행되었으며 전체 치료방법 중 도수 정복 후 석고붕대고정을 시행한 경우가 가장 많았다. 소아 골절은 주로 일상생활이나 여가활동 중 일어나는 경우가 대부분이며, 골절의 발생을 예방하기 위한 사회적 장치의 마련을 위해서는 이와 같은 역학적 연구가 필요하다고 생각된다.

The purpose of this study is to analyze the correlation of various factors by examining the incidence and pattern of the children's fractures. A retrospective study of various factors including sex, age, season, day, site of fractures, cause and mechanism of trauma, place, method of treatment was conducted on 2684 children younger than 16 years who had treatment for fractures from January 1990 to June 2011. Fractures were more common in boys and the majority of fractures occurred at between 4 and 8 years. Of the season, fractures were most common in summer. More fractures occurred in the weekend, but this tendency decreased in over 9 year olds. Left side injuries were more frequent and upper extremity injuries were more frequent than lower extremities. The most common location was the supracondylar fracture of the humerus. Fractures were common during play, frequently caused by slipping and falling down. The road was the most common place in all the cases. Conservative managements were performed more than surgical managements. Casting with closed reduction was the most common method of treatment. For the development of the social guidelines or regulations to reduce children's fractures which occur during their daily lives and leisure activities, epidemiological investigation, including this study is necessary.