소아에서 초음파를 이용한 유피낭과 표피낭의 감별

Abstract

유피낭과 표피낭은 신경관형성 과정에서 발생하는 표면 외배엽의 폐쇄 이상으로 발생하는 낭종이다. 본 연구는 소아에서 초음파를 이용한 유피낭과 표피낭의 감별점을 알아보고자 시행하였다. 2002년 1월 1일부터 2011년 12월 31일까지 계명대학교 동산의료원에서 수술로 확진된 유피낭과 표피낭 중 소아에서 초음파를 시행한 18예의 유피낭과 23예의 표피낭을 선별하였고 이들의 초음파 소견을 후향적으로 분석하였다. 유피낭은 표피낭에 비해 진단 연령이 낮았으며, 저에코의 낭종 내에 동에코의 벽결절을 보이는 물위기름 징후는 유피낭의 특징적인 소견이며 에코발생점은 표피낭의 특징적인 소견으로 통계적 유의성을 보였다. 소아의 초음파 검사에서 진단 연령의 고려와 면밀한 내부에코의 분석은 두 병변의 감별에 도움이 될 것이다.

Dermoids and epidermoids arise when the surface ectoderm fails to separate completely from the developing neural tube. The purpose of this study is to differentiate between dermoids and epidermoids in children by ultrasonography. The ultrasonographic findings of 18 dermoids and 23 epidermoids were analyzed retrospectively with the review of the medical and pathologic reports from January 2002 to December 2011. The statistical analysis revealed an 'Oil-on-water sign', which means an isoechoic mural nodule in hypoechoic background and echogenic spots were characteristic findings of dermoids and epidermoids, respectively. Careful sonographic evaluation of internal architectures with consideration of the age can permit differential diagnosis of dermoids and epidermoids.