Characterization of Glucocorticoid Receptor Antagonist (RU486) as an Anti-Cancer Drug in Cancer Cells

Abstract

RU486 (mifepristone) has been known as a glucocorticoid receptor (GR) antagonist. However, RU486 has an anti-cancer effect in cancer cells via induction of apoptosis, its molecular mechanisms are not fully understood. In this study, I investigated the molecular mechanisms of RU486 as an anti-cancer drug in cancer cells. RU486 induced apoptotic cell death and reduced mitochondrial membrane potential (Δψm) in human leukemic U937 cells. p38 MAPK was related with RU486-induced apoptosis. In addition, RU486 induced ER stress in human renal carcinoma Caki cells. RU486 increased CHOP expression. C/EBPδ was identified as responsible for the RU486-induced CHOP expression. p38 MAPK was also associated with RU486-mediated CHOP expression through modulation of protein stability. Furthermore, I checked the effect of RU486 on TRAIL-induced apoptosis in human renal carcinoma Caki cells. RU486 markedly sensitized Caki cells to TRAIL-induced apoptosis. Up-regulation of death receptor (DR) 5, and down-regulation of Bcl-2 and c-FLIP(L) contributes to RU486 induced TRAIL sensitization. RU486 increased DR5 expression at the transcriptional levels though induction of CHOP expression.

글루코코르티코이드 수용체의 길항제로 알려진 RU486(mifepristone)은 암세포의 사멸을 유도할 수 있으나, 항암제로써의 분자생물학적 기전은 아직 잘 알려져 있지 않다. 본 연구에서는 암세포에서 RU486의 분자생물학적 기전을 확인하였다. 백혈병 세포인 U937에서 RU486에 의한 암세포 사멸을 유도하였고, 미토콘드리아 막 전위를 감소시켰다. 그러나, Bcl-2가 과발현되어 있을 경우 RU486에 의한 암세포 사멸을 현저하게 막는다는 것을 알 수 있었고, p38 MAPK가 RU486에 의한 암세포 사멸에 관여한다는 것을 확인하였다. 또한, RU486은 신장암 세포인 Caki에서 소포체 스트레스를 유도한다는 것을 알 수 있었다. RU486은 CHOP의 발현을 증가시켰고, C/EBPδ는 RU486에 의한 CHOP의 발현의 증가에 중요한 역할을 한다는 것을 확인하였다. 더욱이, p38 MAPK는 단백질 안정화의 조절을 통해 RU486에 의한 CHOP 발현과 연관되어 있음을 알 수 있었다. Caki에서 TRAIL에 의해 매개되는 암세포 사멸에서 RU486의 효과에 대해 확인하였다. RU486은 TRAIL에 의해 매개되는 암세포 사멸을 현저하게 증가시켰고, c-FLIP(L)과 Bcl-2의 발현의 감소와 CHOP 의존적인 DR5의 증가를 통해 TRAIL 민감성 증가에 관여한다는 것을 알 수 있었다. 따라서, 본 연구는 RU486에 의한 암세포 사멸 기전을 규명하였고, 이러한 연구결과를 통해 항암제 개발에 있어서 과학적 근거를 제공하였다고 본다.