A Comparison of Optical Coherence Tomography and Intravascular Ultrasound of Tissue Prolapse after Drug-Eluting Stent Implantation

Abstract

Optical coherence tomography (OCT) can provide detailed interaction between stent struts and vessel wall after stenting compared to intravascular ultrasound (IVUS). The aim of this study was to evaluate the diagnostic assessment of tissue prolapse (TP) after drug-eluting stent (DES) implantation using OCT versus IVUS and its early clinical outcomes. Thirty eight patients and 40 lesions treated with DES implantation were enrolled. Both OCT and IVUS measurement were performed in stented segments and matched OCT and IVUS images were analyzed quantitatively at TP site. In-hospital and 1 month clinical outcomes such as cardiac death, myocardial infarction, target vessel revascularization, and stent thrombosis were evaluated in all patients. TP was detected in 95% of lesions by OCT and 45% by IVUS. Receiver-operating characteristic curve suggested a 0.17 mm2 in area, 0.17 mm in depth and 1.98% in burden by OCT as the best cutoff values for the presence of TP by IVUS. Major adverse cardiac events did not develop in both in-hospital and 1-month follow-up. TP was observed in most of patients treated with DES by OCT. A half of OCT-detected TP was not seen by IVUS. TP was not related to early clinical outcome in this study.

빛간섭 단층촬영은 혈관내초음파도와 비교하여 해상도가 탁월하여 스텐트의 지지 구조와 혈관 벽의 상태에 대하여 보다 정밀한 관찰이 가능하다. 이 연구의 목적은 약물 용출성 스텐트를 삽입하고 난 후 조직 돌출의 평가에 대하여 빛간섭 단층촬영과 혈관내초음파도의 유용성을 비교하고, 조직 돌출이 조기 임상 경과에 미치는 영향을 알아보고자 하였다. 약물 용출성 스텐트를 삽입한 38명의 환자(40개의 병변)를 대상으로 하였다. 조직 돌출의 정의는 빛간섭 단층촬영에서 스텐트의 지지 구조에서부터 혈관 내경으로 조직이 돌출한 가장 긴 길이가 50 μm인 경우로 하였으며, 혈관내초음파도는 혈관 내경으로의 조직 돌출이 관찰되는 경우로 하였다. 스텐트를 시행한 부위에서 빛간섭 단층촬영과 혈관내 초음파도를 모두 시행하였으며 조직 돌출이 발견되는 병변에서 각기 검사에서 상응하는 영상을 대조하여 분석하였다. 모든 환자에게서 퇴원 전과 1개월 시점에서 심질환으로 인한 사망, 심근 경색, 목표 혈관 재개통술, 스텐트 혈전증은 발생하지 않았다. 빛간섭 단층촬영에서 9.5% 의 병변에서 조직 돌출이 발생하였고 혈관내초음파도에서는 45% 의 병변에서 조직 돌출이 발생하였다. 조직 돌출의 빈도는 급성 관동맥 증후군 환자와 안정형 협심증 환자 간에 차이가 없었다. Receiver-operating charateristic (ROC) 곡선으로 혈관내초음파도에서 보일 수 있는 빛간섭 단층촬영 상의 최적기준을 산정한 결과, 조직 돌출 면적 0.17 mm2, 조직돌출깊이 0.17 mm, 조직돌출부하도 1.98% 로 나타났다. 모든 환자에게서 입원기간 내, 1개월 간 주심장사건이 발생하지 않았다. 약물 용출성 스텐트를 삽입한 환자의 대부분에서 빛간섭 단층 촬영 상 조직 돌출을 관찰할 수 있으며 혈관내초음파도에서는 약 반 수에서 조직 돌출을 관찰할 수 있었다. 조직 돌출은 조기 임상 결과와 관련이 없었다.