Interaction of Wnt/β-catenin Signaling Pathway Associated with Gene Fusion and Its Implication for Prostate Cancer

Abstract

Introduction: The TMPRSS2-ERG gene fusion is the most common rearrangement in prostatic adenocarcinoma (PCA) and may be relevant to cancer development. Several studies reported that Wnt/β-catenin pathway changed the activity of androgen receptor (AR) and the biologic behavior of PCA. However, the mechanism of interaction remains unclear. We evaluated the frequency of TMPRSS2-ERG fusion in PCA and its association with clinicopathologic parameters as well as the interaction of TMPRSS2-ERG gene fusion, AR and Wnt/β-catenin pathway. Materials and methods: We assayed the presence of the TMPRSS2-ERG gene fusion of 65 patients who underwent surgery using reverse-transcription PCR. We used the VCaP cells harboring TMPRSS2-ERG gene fusion to investigate the interactions of signaling pathways. VCaP cells were transfected with ERG or β-catenin siRNA and were treated with dihydrotestosterone. Results: The fusion rate of TMPRSS2-ERG gene was 38.5% (25/65). However, the fusion was not associated with age, tumor size, Gleason score, pT stage, lymphovascular or perineural invasion, extraprostatic extension, biochemical recurrence and aberrant immunohistochemical expression of β-catenin. AR regulated the expression of the ERG gene and interacted with Wnt/β-catenin signaling pathway. Conclusion: This study showed that the interaction AR and Wnt/β-catenin signaling pathway can be crucial roles in TMPRSS2-ERG gene fusion-positive PCA and may be an important target for treatment.

TMPRSS2 유전자와 ETS-관련 유전자(ERG)의 융합이 전립선 선암종에서 흔한 염색체 이상으로 알려져 있다. TMPRSS2 유전자는 전립선조직에서 특이적으로 발현되며 안드로젠 호르몬에 의해 상향 조절된다. 전립선 선암종에서 TMPRSS2-ERG 유전자 융합은 ERG 유전자의 과발현을 유도하여 비종양성 조직이 종양으로 진행하는데 기여하는 것으로 여겨진다. 최근 Wnt/β-catenin 신호전달경로가 안드로젠 호르몬 신호전달경로를 변화시켜 전립선 선암종의 행태에 영향을 미친다는 연구가 보고되고 있으나, 기전은 알려져 있지 않다. 본 연구는 전립선 선암종에서 TMPRSS2-ERG 유전자 융합의 빈도를 분석하고 임상병리적 요소와의 관련성을 알아보고자 하였다. 또한 Wnt/β-catenin 신호전달경로와 TMPRSS2-ERG 유전자 융합과의 관련성을 파악하며, 특히 이의 상호작용이 안드로젠 호르몬 신호전달경로의 매개에 의하여 이루어지는가에 중점을 두었다. 수술적으로 절제한 전립선 선암종 65 예를 대상으로 역전사 중합효소 연쇄반응법으로 TMPRSS2-ERG 유전자 융합의 빈도를 분석하였다. 임상병리적 요소는 전산자료에서 취합하였고 β-catenin의 조직학적 발현을 확인하기 위해 면역조직화학염색을 시행하였다. TMPRSS2-ERG 유전자 융합을 내재한 전립선 선암종 세포 (VCaP cells)를 이용하여 신호전달경로의 상호작용을 분석하였다. ERG와 β-catenin siRNA를 이용하여 유전자의 기능을 억제시키고 dihydrotesteosterone (DHT)으로 후처리하여 mRNA와 단백 발현, 세포 침입 능력을 평가하였다. 선암종 65 예로부터 TMPRSS2-ERG 유전자 융합이 38.5%에서 확인되었다. 그러나 이는 연령, 종양의 크기, Gleason 점수, 혈관내 또는 신경주변 침입, 전립선 외부조직 침입, 생화학적 재발 또는 β-catenin 면역조직화학 염색이상과는 관련이 없었다. ERG와 β-catenin의 유전자 기능이 억제된 상태에서 DHT 처리는 ERG와 β-catenin의 mRNA와 단백 발현을 모두 증가시켰으며 세포의 침입 능력도 향상되었다. 본 연구는 전립선 선암종에서 TMPRSS2-ERG 유전자 융합을 역전사 중합효소 연쇄반응법으로 확인한 국내 최초 연구이다. 또한 전립선 선암종에서 Wnt/β-catenin과 안드로젠 호르몬 신호전달경로의 상호 작용이 TMPRSS2-ERG 유전자 융합을 가진 선암종의 침입 능력을 증가시키는 것으로 볼 때, 이들의 상호 작용이 선암종의 진행에 기여하는 것으로 이해되며, 이는 전립선 선암종의 표적 치료제 개발에도 도움이 될 것이다.