Effects of Orexins on Glucose-Stimulated Insulin Secretion in Pancreatic Beta Cells

Abstract

Orexins A and B are hypothalamic neuropeptides implicated in the regulation of food intake, energy homeostasis and arousal. In this study, the effects of orexins on insulin secretion were investigated, and their intracellular target molecules were identified in pancreatic beta cells. The expression levels of orexin receptors were detected using immunofluorescence. The effects of orexins on insulin secretion were measured in rat pancreatic islets using ELISA. The intracellular calcium ([Ca2+]i) levels were detected using confocal microscopy, and the dynamic movement of insulin granules was monitored using total internal reflection fluorescence microscopy. The cAMP-binding protein Epac2 was silenced in the INS-1 cells by transfecting the cells with short interfering RNA. The orexin receptors 1 and 2 were expressed on the pancreatic beta cells, and orexins induced significant increases in insulin secretion. The orexins increased [Ca2+]i levels through the mobilization of intracellular Ca2+ stores via the cyclic AMP-dependent pathway. These insulinotropic effects of orexins were decreased in the Epac2-silenced INS-1 cells and Epac2 knockout mouse beta cells. The orexins augmented the first phase of glucose-stimulated insulin secretion in particular. Taken together, these data indicate that orexins potentiate glucose-stimulated insulin secretion via, in part, the mobilization of [Ca2+]i, which is a signal transduction pathway dependent on cyclic AMP-Epac2. As a physiological potentiator of insulin secretion, orexins may have the potential to reduce hyperglycemia in type 2 diabetes.

오렉신 A와 B는 시상하부의 신경 펩타이드로서, 음식물 섭취, 에너지 항상성 및 각성 조절에 관여한다고 알려져 있다. 이번 연구에서는 췌장 베타세포에서 오렉신이 포도당에 의해 자극된 인슐린 분비에 미치는 영향을 조사하고, 관여하는 세포 내 작용기전을 규명하고자 한다. 쥐와 생쥐의 췌장 베타세포에서 오렉신 수용체 1과 2의 발현을 면역형광기법을 이용하여 측정하였고, 인슐린 분비와 세포 내 cyclic AMP 농도의 측정은 효소면역 분석법을 이용하였다. 세포 내 칼슘 농도는 컨포칼 레이져 현미경을 이용하여 측정하였고, 인슐린 과립의 실시간 분비는 터프 레이져 현미경을 이용하여 측정하였다. cyclic AMP 결합 단백질인 Epac2는 INS-1 세포에서 short interfering RNA를 이용하여 그 발현 양을 감소시켰다. 오렉신 수용체 1과 2 모두 췌장 베타 세포에 잘 발현되어 있었고, 오렉신에 의해 인슐린 분비가 유의하게 증가하였다. 오렉신은 cyclic AMP 의존적인 경로를 통해 세포 내 칼슘 저장고로부터 칼슘이 유리되도록 하였다. 이러한 효과는 ryanodine 수용체 길항제(dantrolene-Na+)와 Epac2 억제제(brefeldin-A)에 의해 억제되었다. Epac2 발현이 감소된 INS-1 세포와 Epac2 발현이 되지 않는 생쥐의 췌장 베타 세포에서는 이와 같은 오렉신의 인슐린 분비 증가 효과가 나타나지 않았다. 이러한 오렉신의 인슐린 분비 증가 효과는 특히, 포도당에 의한 인슐린 분비 과정 중 초기 분비를 증가시켰다. 종합적으로 볼 때, 오렉신은 cyclic AMP-Epac2 신호전달 경로를 통해 세포 내 칼슘 농도를 증가시킴으로써 포도당에 의한 인슐린 분비를 더욱 증가시킨다. 따라서, 이러한 오렉신의 인슐린 분비 증가 효과는 제 2형 당뇨병 환자에서 혈당을 조절할 수 있는 새로운 치료제로서의 가능성을 제시하였다.