Legg-Calve-Perthes 병에서 근위 대퇴골 내반 절골술 : 하지 부동의 변화에 따른 척추 측만

Abstract

Legg-Calve-Perthes(LCP)병에 대해 근위 대퇴골 내반 절골술을 시행한 환아를 대상으로 하지 단축의 정도와 그로 인한 이차적인 척추 측만의 변화를 예측하고자 하였다.

LCP병에 대해 근위 대퇴골 내반 절골술을 시행한 25예를 대상으로 후향적 연구를 시행하였고, 수술시 평균 연령은 8.3세(5.3세–12.6세), 수술 후 평균 추시 기간은 7.2년 이었다. 대퇴 골두의 침범 정도는 Catterall 분류 및 Lateral pillar 분류를 이용하였으며 술 후 하지의 길이 차이, 최종 추시 시 척추 측만의 정도, 외반슬의 정도를 비교하였다.

평균 하지부동은 16.6 mm 였으며 측만 각도는 9.1˚였다. 수술시 시행한 Catterall 분류와 Lateral pillar 분류 모두 최종 추시 시 하지 부동과의 관계에서는 대퇴 골두의 침범 범위가 클수록 더 큰 하지 부동을 보였으며 이는 통계학적으로 유의한 관계를 보였으며(p < 0.05), 척추 측만의 정도 역시 대퇴 골두의 침범의 범위가 클수록 측만의 정도 역시 많았으며 통계학적으로 유의한 연관성을 보였다(p < 0.05). 또한 건측과 비교하여 환측에서 통계학적으로 유의한 외반슬 변형소견이 관찰되었다(p < 0.05).

LCP병에서 근위 대퇴골 내반 절골술을 시행할 경우 하지부동과 척추 측만 변형이 나타날 수 있으나 이로 인한 환자의 증상 및 방사선학적 변화는 심하지 않은 것으로 관찰되었다. 하지 단축에 따른 초기의 적극적 치료보다는 추시 관찰 동안 환자의 증상과 하지부동의 정도를 파악하여 추가적인 치료가 필요할 것으로 사료된다.

This study aimed to investigate the degree of leg length shortening and the secondary effect of scoliosis in patients with Legg-Calve-Perthes (LCP) disease who underwent varization osteotomy of the proximal femur. A retrospective study of LCP disease was conducted on 25 patients who had undergone varization osteotomy of the proximal femur. The mean average age was 8.3 (5.3–12.6) and the mean average follow-up period was 7.2 years. In the preoperative stage, Catterall and Lateral pillar classification were used. In the postoperative stage, leg length discrepancy, degree of scoliosis at the last follow-up, and angular deformity were compared. Average leg length discrepance was 16.6 mm, and the angle of scoliosis was 9.1˚. The more involved the degree of femoral head by Catterall and Lateral pillar classification in operative time, the larger were the limb length discrepancy and degree of scoliosi. This was statistically significant (p < 0.05). In addition, compared to normal side, statistically significant genu valgum was observed in the affected limb (p < 0.05).

After undergoing varization osteotomy of the proximal femur due to Legg-Calve-Perthes disease, deformities such as leg length discrepancy, scoliosis, and genu valgum, can appear. However, this study found that these deformities do not cause severe symptoms or excessive radiologic changes. This suggests that identifying patients' symptoms and degree of leg length discrepancy during follow-up observation and applying additional treatment are recommended rather than conducting aggressive treatment of the leg length discrepancy in the initial stage.