신체 불편감과 수면장애가 하지불안증후군 환자의 삶의 질에 미치는 영향 : 퇴행성 골관절염 환자와 비교

Abstract

하지불안증후군 환자의 삶의 질은 정상인에 비하여 떨어지는데, 그 원인이 신체 불편감에 의한 것인지, 아니면 수면의 문제인지에 대서는 논란이 있다. 이에 본 연구에서는 하지의 신체 불편감을 호소하는 대표적인 만성 질환인 퇴행성 골관절염 환자들과 하지불안증후군 환자들에서 신체 불편감의 정도 및 수면의 질, 삶의 질을 분석하여 신체 불편감과 수면이 삶의 질에 미치는 영향을 평가하였다.

본 연구는 전향적 단면적 연구로서, 총 306명의 환자를 대상으로 하였다. 하지불안증후군 환자 153명과 퇴행성 골관절염 환자 153명을 대상으로 환자의 증상 및 신체 불편감의 정도, 수면의 질, 삶의 질을 설문조사를 통해 수집하였다. Visual analogue scale, Korean version of Pittsburg sleep quality index, 36-item short-form health survey 등의 도구가 사용되었다. 하지불안증후군 환자의 삶의 질에 영향을 주는 정도를 평가하기 위해 다중회귀분석을 시행하였을 때 가장 의미있는 요인은 하지불안증후군 증상의 심각도로 나타났다.

본 연구에서 하지불안증후군 환자의 삶의 질은 퇴행성 골관절염 환자에 비하여 높으며 신체 불편감에 대한 심각도는 유사한 반면 주간의 졸음과 수면의 질은 더 나쁘다는 것을 확인함으로써, 하지불안증후군 환자들에서 수면이 삶의 질에 상대적으로 낮게 영향을 미쳤다고 생각할 수 있다.

Patients with restless legs syndrome (RLS) have a lower quality of life (QOL) than normal controls. However, there it is debatable which affects their quality of life more, pain or poor sleep quality. To reveal the factors that influence the QOL in patients with RLS, this study compared these patients with patients suffering from chronic osteoarthritis (OA) who had similar physical discomfort. The study was a prospective case-control study of 306 patients in total. The scores of 153 RLS patients were compared with those of 153 OA patients. To evaluate the degree of physical discomfort, the QOL, and the quality of sleep, all subjects completed questionnaires including the visual analogue scale, Korean version of Pittsburg sleep quality index, 36-item short-form health survey, Korean version of the international RLS scale, Johns Hopkins RLS quality of life questionnaire, hospital anxiety scale, stanford sleepiness scale, Korean version of the Epworth sleepiness scale, age, sex, onset age, and symptom duration. Through multiple regression analysis, it was found that RLS symptom severity was the main factor in the QOL of patients with RLS. Patients with RLS and OA had a similar degree of physical discomfort, but the sleep quality as well as the QOL was worse in patients with RLS. In this study, poor sleep quality had a lower correlation than physical discomfort to diminished QOL in patients with RLS.