Melatonin-Stimulated microRNA-146a Increases Interleukin-6 in Human Fibroblast-Like Synoviocytes

Abstract

Although the anti-inflammatory effect of melatonin is well recognized, the effect of melatonin on arthritic disease has been controversial. The aim of the current study was to investigate the role of melatonin in the regulation of microRNA-146a (miR-146a), Which is associated with arthritis disease. The expression of miR-146a in primary cultured fibroblast-like synoviocytes (FLS) was significantly increased by melatonin (10 nM) treatment. The effect of miR-146a on interleukin-6 (IL-6) productions in FLS transfected with miR-146a mimics and miR-146a inhibitors were determined. Overexpression of miR-146a in FLS stimulated IL-6 productions while knockdown of miR-146a attenuated IL-6 productions. Overexpression of miR-146a did not change the apoptosis level. The activity of luciferase containing 3′-untranslated region of caspase recruitment domain family member 10, Which encompasses the miR-146a binding site, was significantly decreased by luciferase reporter assay. Unlike FLS, the expression of miR-146a and IL-6 productions in human alveolar basal epithelial cells A549 treated with melatonin were significantly decreased. These results suggest that melatonin induces a pro-inflammatory effect in FLS, whereas melatonin induces an anti-inflammatory effect in other cells. This suggests that melatonin might exert a pro-inflammatory effect in arthritis via the regulation of miR-146a.

멜라토닌은 뇌의 송과선에서 생성되는 호르몬으로, 일주기 리듬에 관여하며, 항산화, 항노화, 증식억제, 면역조절 및 항염증 작용으로 잘 알려져 있으나, 관절질환에서 염증을 유발한다는 연구결과도 발표되어 있다. 이 연구는 관절질환에 작용하는 멜라토닌의 염증작용 기전을 마이크로 RNA와 연관하여 규명하고자 하였다. 퇴행성 관절염 환자 활막액을 1차 배양을 하여, 멜라토닌을 10 nM, 10 μM의 농도로 처리 하였고, 마이크로 RNA 표현은 실시간 중합효소 연쇄반응으로 측정, 인터루킨-6은 효소결합 면역흡착 분석법으로 측정, 세포자멸사는 다피 분석, 터넬 분석, 웨스턴 블롯을 실행하였다. 그리고 마이크로 RNA 유사제, 억제제를 형질 주입하여 발현정도를 측정하였으며, 마이크로 RNA-146a에 관련된 표적 유전자는 TargetscanHuman 6.0에서 예측하여 조절 기전의 3′비해석부위를 유전자 재조합한 후 마이크로 RNA-146a 유사제와 함께 형질주입 하여 발광효소 측정법으로 확인을 하였다. 또한 섬유아세포 유사 활막세포 뿐만 아니라 폐암 세포인 A549에서도 멜라토닌에 의한 마이크로 RNA-146a 발현을 확인하였다. 섬유아세포 유사 활막세포에 멜라토닌을 처리하였을 때 마이크로 RNA-146a 표현과 인터루킨-6 생성이 의미 있게 증가하였다. 또한, 마이크로 RNA-146a이 과발현 되면, 인터루킨-6 생성이 증가하며, 억제되면 인터루킨-6 생성이 감소되었다. 마이크로 RNA-146a 과발현은 세포자멸사에 영향이 없는데, 다피 분석, 터넬 분석, 케스페이지-3, p-53 발현 차이가 없었다. 마이크로 RNA-146a 유사제와 유전자 재조합된 CARD10을 형질주입하여 발광효소 측정 결과가 감소하였고, CARD10이 마이크로 RNA-146a에 관련된 표적 유전자임을 확인하였다. 활막세포와 달리 폐암세포주인 A549에 멜라토닌을 처리하고 마이크로 RNA-146a 발현을 확인한 결과 마이크로 RNA-146a 발현이 상당히 감소를 하였다. 따라서 본 연구결과 섬유아세포 유사 활막세포에서 멜라토닌의 자극을 주었을 때, RNA-146a의 발현을 증가시켜 인터루킨-6 생성을 증가시켰다. 멜라토닌은 다른 세포에서는 항염증작용을 유도 하지만, 섬유아세포 유사 활막세포에서 염증작용이 나타난다. 이 결과로 멜라토닌은 관절질환에서 RNA-146a를 통하여 항염증 작용을 나타내는 것으로 생각된다.