의과대학생의 학습양식, 성격과 임상수행평가 성취도와의 관계

Abstract

의사로서 갖추어야 할 가장 기본적인 역량은 환자를 진료하는데 필요한 임상수행능력이라 할 수 있다. 이러한 역량을 검증하기 위해 시작된 의사 국가고시 실기시험 제도는 이제 안정적으로 정착되고 있으며, 의사면허를 취득하는데 중요한 자리 매김을 하고 있다. 본 연구는 임상의학 교육에서 교수-학습의 효율에 영향을 미치는 의과대학생의 학습양식과 성격을 조사하여 임상수행평가 성취도와 어떠한 연관성이 있는지 관계를 규명하고자 대구 계명대학교 의과대학 의학과 3학년과 4학년 학생 147명을 대상으로 기본 정보와 학습 양식, 성격 특성을 조사하였다.

수집된 자료는 통계분석, 독립 t-검정, 상관분석으로 분석 하였으며 이를 통해 밝혀진 연구 결과는 다음과 같다. 학습양식의 참여형은 성별과 유의한 차이가 있었고, 성격 특성의 자기 초월성은 성별과 유의한 차이가 있었으며, 인내력은 유급 경험과 유의한 차이가 있었다. 독립형-의존형, 협동형-경쟁형, 참여형-회피형 학습 양식의 여섯 가지 하위 학습 유형 특성과 자극 추구, 위험 회피, 사회적 민감성, 인내력, 자율성, 연대감, 자기 초월성의 기질 및 성격 특성은 서로 상관관계가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 또한, 학습 양식에서 참여형 학생의 임상 수행 평가 성취도가 가장 높았으며, 성격검사에서 인내력, 자기 초월성 점수 척도가 높은 학생이 임상 수행 평가 성취도 점수도 높은 것으로 나타났다. 연구자는 이 연구 과정을 통해 학습자의 학습 양식과 성격이 임상 수행 평가 성취도와 연관이 있음을 확인할 수 있었다. 향후 의대생의 학업 성취도에 영향을 미치는 다양한 요인 및 변수들의 관계를 검증하는 분석과 기질 성격 검사를 바탕으로 진로 선택과 만족도에 대한 질적 조사가 이루어진다면 임상 수행 능력이 향상될 것이다. 또한 의학 교육의 질적인 발전에도 기여하고 실질적으로는 의대생의 적성에 맞는 진로 결정에도 큰 도움이 되리라 생각한다.

The fundamental ability a physician should have is the clinical ability to care for patients. The CPX(clinical performance examination) Korean Medical License Examination, which was developed to assess such abilities, is now well established in the medical education system and is playing an important role in the overall outcome of the examination. The aim of this study was to investigate the learning styles and personalities of medical students, which may affect the efficiency of the teaching-learning system of clinical education, to determine their association with the clinical performance examination achievement of the students.

The learning styles and personality traits of 147 students of Keimyung University Medical College were investigated.

The obtained data were analyzed by statistical analysis including independent t-test and correlation analysis. The results of the analyses showed there was significant difference between genders in the participation model. Of the personality traits, there was significant difference in self-transcendence, and in persistence in the face of past experiences of failure. However, there was significant association between the 6 sub-learning models (Independent vs. Dependent, Collaborative vs. Competitive, and Participant vs. Avoidant learning styles) and the personality traits (Novelty Seeking, Harm Avoidance, Reward Dependence, Persistence, Self-directedness, Cooperativeness and Self-transcendence). The participant type of student had higher scholastic achievements in clinical performance. The students who scored high in self-transcendence and persistence also had higher clinical performance.

The results suggest that learning style and personality affected students' clinical scholastic performance. We believe that considering this current study, it is possible to improve the quality of clinical education in medical teaching as well as helping medical students to choose career paths that are suitable for their personalities.