악성 대장 폐쇄 환자의 치료로 자가 팽창성 스텐트 삽입술의 임상적 효용성 및 합병증의 위험 요소

Abstract

악성 대장 폐쇄 환자에서 자가 팽창형 금속 스텐트의 사용이 증가하고 있다. 그러나 시술의 합병증에 대한 위험 요소에 대하여서는 논란이 있다. 본 연구에서는 후향적으로 스텐트 삽입술의 임상적 효용성, 합병증, 그리고 합병증에 대한 위험 요소 대하여 알아보고자 하였다. 2003년부터 2010년 사이에 악성 대장 폐쇄로 스텐트 삽입한 환자의 의무 기록을 검토하였다. 전체 152 명의 환자가 포함되었고, 49 명(32.2%)에게서 스텐트 삽입과 관련된 합병증이 발생했고, 원인은 재협착, 스텐트 이탈, 장 천공, 후중감, 출혈로 조사되었다. 합병증의 위험 요소에 대한 단변량 분석에서 진행성 암 병기, 암성 복수의 존재, 완전 대장 폐쇄, 고식적 목적의 스텐트 삽입술, 그리고 피막형 스텐트의 사용에서 합병증 발생이 의미있게 증가하였다. 또한 합병증의 위험 요소에 대한 다변량 분석에서 완전 대장 폐쇄, 피막형 스텐트 사용의 경우 통계적으로 유의하게 합병증 발생이 증가 하였다. 악성 대장 폐쇄 환자의 치료로 자가 팽창성 금속 스텐트의 사용은, 스텐트 삽입과 관련된 합병증에도 불구하고 효과적이고 안전하다. 그리고 협착 정도와 스텐트 종류가 합병증의 발생에 영향을 미칠 수 있다.

The use of self-expanding metal stent (SEMS) for the treatment of malignant colorectal obstruction is increasing. However, the results of risk factors for its complications are contradicting. The purpose of this study was to examine the clinical effectiveness of the procedure, the complications and the risk factors associated with the complications. Medical records were reviewed retrospectively of patients with malignant colorectal obstruction who underwent endoscopic placement of covered or uncovered SEMS from 2003 to 2010. A total of 152 patients were included (male 102, mean age 70 ± 12.5). Overall complications were observed in 49 patients (32.2%). Obstruction (17.1%), migration (7.9%), perforation (5.2%), tenesmus (1.3%) and bleeding (0.7%) were the causes of the complications. Stage IV disease, malignant ascites, complete obstruction of colon, palliative intention and covered stent statistically increased the complications based on univariate analysis. Multivariate analysis showed that complete obstruction of the colon and covered stents were significantly independent risk factors for complications. Although SEMS in patients with malignant colorectal obstruction is effective both as palliative and bridge to surgery therapy, one third of patients showed complications. Severity of obstruction and stent type can influence the outcomes.