Usefulness of F-18 FDG PET/CT in Evaluation of Early Treatment Response after Interventional Therapy for Hepatocellular Carcinoma

Abstract

The retrospective study investigated the usefulness of F-18 fluorodeoxyglucose (FDG) positron emission tomography/computed tomography (PET/CT) after interventional therapy for hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC).

Between March 2007 and November 2010, 31 patients (24 men, seven women; mean age, 61.8 ± 11.0 years) with 45 lesions underwent PET/CT within one month after interventional therapy for HCC. Twenty-six patients with 40 lesions underwent transcatheter arterial chemoembolization (TACE), two patients with two lesions underwent radiofrequency ablation (RFA), and three patients with three lesions underwent percutaneous ethanol injection therapy (PEIT). Patients with a history of previous interventional therapy were excluded. Visual analysis was graded as positive when FDG was observed as an eccentric, nodular or infiltrative pattern, and negative in case of isometabolic, hypometabolic or rim-shaped uptake. For quantitative analysis, the standardized uptake value (SUV) was measured by region of interest technique. Maximum SUV (SUVmax) was assessed, and the ratio of SUVmax of tumor to mean SUV of normal liver (TNR) was calculated. The patients were divided into two groups, with and without residual tumor, based on six-month clinical follow-up with serum alpha-fetoprotein and contrast-enhanced abdominal CT.

Of the 45 lesions, 24 were classified in the residual tumor group and the other 21 lesions in the no residual tumor group. No residual tumor was detected after RFA or PEIT. By visual analysis, the respective values for sensitivity, specificity, positive predictive value, negative predictive value and accuracy were 87.5%, 71.4%, 77.8%, 83.3% and 80.0%. However, there were no significant differences in the SUVmax and TNR between the two groups.

The results indicate that F-18 FDG PET/CT visual analysis is useful for the evaluation of early treatment response after interventional therapy for HCC. Further prospective studies with a large number of patients and established protocol are needed to substantiate our results.

이 연구의 목적은 중재적 시술을 시행받은 원발성 간세포암 환자의 조기 치료 효과 예측에 있어 추적 F-18 fluorodeoxyglucose (FDG) 양전자방출단층촬영/전산화단층촬영(이하 FDG PET/CT)의 유용성을 알기 위함이다.

계명대학교 동산의료원에서 2007년 3월부터 2010년 11월까지 간암으로 중재적 시술을 시행받고 한달 이내에 추적 FDG PET/CT 촬영을 한 31명의 환자들의 45개 병변을 대상으로 하였다. 이 중 26명의 환자들은 간동맥 화학색전술을 시행받았고, 2명의 환자들은 고주파 제거술, 나머지 3명의 환자들은 에탄올 주입술을 시행받았으며, 이전에 이러한 치료를 받은 경력이 있는 환자들은 연구에서 제외되었다. FDG PET/CT 상 FDG 섭취가 병변의 한쪽에 치우쳐 있거나, 결정형이거나 병변 전체에 퍼져 있는 경우에 잔류 간암이 있는 것으로 판단하였고 병변의 섭취가 주위의 정상 간과 비슷하거나, 낮거나 병변의 주위를 따라 고리 형태로 나타나는 경우에는 잔류 간암이 없는 것으로 판단하였다. 또한, 정량적 분석을 위하여 흥미 영역 기술을 이용한 표준화 섭취 계수를 측정하였다. 병변의 최대 표준화 섭취계수를 측정하고, 이와 정상 간 조직의 평균 표준화 섭취계수 간의 비를 산출하였다. 혈청 알파태아단백과 조영 증강 복부 전산화단층촬영을 포함한 6개월간의 임상적 추적을 바탕으로 하여 잔류 간암이 있는 환자군과 없는 환자군으로 나누었다.

총 45개의 병변 중 24개의 병변은 잔류 간암 군으로, 나머지 21개의 병변은 그렇지 않은 군으로 나뉘었다. 고주파 제거술이나 에탄올 주입술을 시행받은 병변에서는 잔류 간암이 발견되지 않았다. FDG PET/CT 에서 육안적 분석을 통한 잔류 간암의 진단 성적은 민감도, 특이도, 양성 예측도, 음성 예측도 및 정확도가 각각 87.5%, 71.4%, 77.8%, 83.3%, 80.0% 로 측정되었다. 표준화 섭취 계수를 이용한 정량적 분석에서는 병변의 표준화 섭취 계수 및 이와 정상 간 조직의 평균 표준화 섭취계수 간의 비 모두 두 군 간에 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 없었다.

원발성 간암의 중재적 시술 후 조기 치료 효과 예측에 있어 FDG PET/CT 이 유용한 역할을 하리라 생각된다. 더 많은 환자를 대상으로 한 전향적 연구가 이러한 주장을 뒷받침 하는 데 필요하리라 여기는 바이다.