Association of QRICH2 Gene Polymorphism with Obesity

Abstract

Obesity is a well recognized and increasing public health problem in many parts of the world. It is a well recognized risk factor for hypertension, cardiovascular disease, and type 2 diabetes. Obesity is characterized by the activation of an inflammatory process leading to an increase in proinflammatory cytokines and adipokines. Overwhelming evidence indicates that obesity is an inflammatory state caused by chronic activation of the immune system. The human QRICH2 gene is located in a previously identified chromosomal linkage region, 17q25.1. Function of this gene has been unknown, since the QRICH2 gene was found recently. This study aimed to investigate the association of QRICH2 genes polymorphisms with obesity. Case-control association studies were performed.

As per the classification of Korean Society for the Study of Obesity (underweight, BMI < 18; normal, BMI 18 to < 23; moderately obesity, BMI 23 to < 25; obesityI, BMI 25 to < 30; obesityII, BMI ≥ 30), normal control (BMI 18 to < 23, n = 220) and overweight/obesity (BMI ≥ 23, n = 257) subjects were recruited. Human genomic DNA was extracted from peripheral blood of subjects and the genotypes of the QRICH2 genes were determined using Illumina Sentrix Array Matrix chips. Statistical analyses were performed using SNPStats, Haploview, HapAnalyzer, SPSS 18.0.

Among the three SNPs (rs347675, rs1750927, rs2279053), two SNPs (rs17509527, rs2279053) presented an association with obesity. The rs17509527 SNP was significant in the dominant model (G/G : A/G+A/A) (p = 0.044, OR = 1.49, 95% CI = 1.01-2.21). The rs2279053 SNP was significant in the recessive model (C/C+T/C : T/T) (p = 0.046, OR = 1.67, 95% CI = 1.01-2.76). In haplotype analysis for overweight/obesity and control, the haplotypes did not have significant differences between overweight/obese subjects and the controls.

In conclusion this study suggests3 single nucleotide polymorphisms of QRICH2 genes were associated with obesity.

비만은 전 세계적으로 더욱 증가하는 추세에 있으며, 매년 증가하는 중요한 보건 문제로 잘 알려져 있다. 비만은 또한 심혈관계 질환, 고혈압, 제2형 당뇨병의 위험 요인으로 알려져 있다. 비만의 원인으로는 유전적 요인, 환경적요인, 에너지 대사의 이상 등이 있다. 최근 비만은 전 염증상태와 관련되었다고 보고하고 있으며, 비민과 염증 관련 사이토카인의 생물학적 및 유전학적 연구가 활발히 진행되고 있다. 염색체 17q25.1에 위치하는 유전자 Glutamine-rich (QRICH)2는 아직까지 QRICH2 유전자 자체와 코드화한 Glutamine-rich 단백질의 기능과 비만의 관련성에 대한 연구 보고는 없다.