갑상선 유두암에서 Claudin-1, HBME-1, p16 및 CK19 발현

Abstract

Claudin은 상피세포와 내피세포에 존재하는 치밀 이음부 관련 단백으로서, claudin 발현의 증가 또는 감소는 암발생과 종양의 진행에 중요한 역할을 할 것으로 여겨지고 있다. 하지만 claudin-1의 갑상선 유두암의 발생과 진행에서의 역할에 대해서 구체적으로 연구된 바는 없었다.

HBME-1은 갑상선 결절에서 양성과 악성의 구분에 가장 도움이 되는 면역조직화학 염색 표지자 중 하나로 알려져 있다.

p16은 염색체 9p21에 위치한 종양 억제 유전자로서 p16INK4A을 암호화하는 것으로 알려져 있는데, 특히 p16INK4A 촉진자 부위의 과메틸화가 갑상선 유두암 발생에 기여한다는 연구들이 보고되고 있다.

CK19도 갑상선 유두암의 표지자로 보고된 바 있다.

이 연구는 갑상선 유두암 환자군과 양성 갑상선 결절 환자군에서 claudin-1, HBME-1, p16, CK19 및 β-catenin에 대한 면역조직화학 염색을 시행하여 상기 표지자들이 갑상선 유두암과 양성 갑상선 결절의 감별 진단에 도움이 되는지 알아보고자 하였다.

2002년 1월부터 2011년 6월까지 계명대학교 동산의료원에서 갑상선 절제술을 받은 239예를 대상으로 claudin-1, HBME-1, p16, CK19 및 β-catenin 발현 정도를 면역조직화학 염색을 이용하여 알아보았다.

조사 결과 claudin-1, HBME-1, p16 및 CK19 면역조직화학 염색 점수는 양성 갑상선 결절 환자군에서보다 갑상선 유두암 환자군에서 더 높았다(각각 p < 0.0001). 그러나 β-catenin 면역조직화학 염색 점수는 두 환자군간에 통계학적으로 유의한 차이를 보이지 않았다(p = 0.842).

갑상선 유두암 환자군의 claudin-1, HBME-1, p16, CK19 및 β-catenin 면역조직화학 염색 점수와 갑상선 유두암 환자들의 병리학적 및 임상적 인자들과의 상관관계에 대하여 조사하였으나, 상기 모든 표지자에서 면역조직화학 염색 점수와 갑상선 유두암의 혈관 침범, 경부 림프절 전이, 다중심성, 갑상선 외침범, 원격전이와는 통계학적으로 유의한 차이를 보이지 않았다.

결론적으로 claudin-1, HBME-1, p16 및 CK19이 갑상선 유두암의 새로운 종양표지자로 사용될 가능성을 제시하였고, 이들을 단독으로 사용하기보다는 2가지 또는 3가지 면역조직화학 염색을 함께 시행하여 결과를 종합적으로 판독한다면 병리학적 소견으로 확진을 내리기 어려운 갑상선 유두암의 진단의 정확도를 더 높일 수 있을 것으로 생각된다.

Disruption of cell-to-cell junctions with changes in the expression of junctional proteins is the hallmark of cancer invasion and metastasis. Specially, the claudins are a family of transmembrane proteins associated with tight junctions and they are critical for maintaining cell-to-cell adhesion in sheets of epithelial cells, and they are differentially expressed in malignant tumors as compared to the corresponding healthy tissues.

Therefore, they are thought to play a role in carcinogenesis and tumor progression. Altered expression of claudin-1 has been reported in several tumor types, including endometrial, papillary renal cell and colonic carcinoma, and increased claudin-1 mRNA levels have been observed in papillary thyroid carcinoma (PTC). However, their roles in the carcinogenesis and progression of PTC remain largely unexplored.

To investigate the expression patterns and roles of claudin-1, HBME-1, p16, CK19 and β-catenin in PTC, the relationship of their expressions and the scores of immunohistochemical (IH) staining with clinical and pathological factors were examined.

This study included 239 cases with thyroid nodules which were resected surgically at Keimyung University Dongsan Medical Center from 2002 to 2011.

We examined immunohistochemically analyzed claudin-1, HBME-1, p16, CK19 and β-catenin expression.

The IH scores of claudin-1, HBME-1, p16, CK19 showed a significant difference between PTC and benign thyroid nodules (p < 0.0001), but the IH score of β-catenin did not show a significant difference between the two groups (p = 0.842).

However, the IH scores of claudin-1, HBME-1, CK19, p16 and β-catenin were not associated with vascular invasion, regional lymph node metastasis, multicentricity, extrathyroidal extension, or distant metastasis.

These results suggest that higher expressions of claudin-1, HBME-1, p16 and CK19 were found in the PTCs than in the benign thyroid nodules, therefore we suggest that they may represent novel tumor markers for PTC.